Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

New user, trouble with sky box and TH-42PA30

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by sonic99, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. sonic99

    sonic99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I've just bought the Panasonic TH-42PA30 and I'm having trouble with the setting it upi with a sky digi box.
    I'm currently using the 3 scarts connections on the back like this.-

    AV1- Sky digi box.
    AV2- DVD player.
    AV4- Satelite set top box.

    The satelite box is also 'looped through'd' to the sky box.

    The trouble I'm having is the screen seems to flash red in the background when using the sky box. The satelite box and DVD are fine.

    I've not changed any settings in the sky box, but have tried to play around with the plasma settings with no joy.
    I'm pretty new to this so talk to me like I'm 5 years old.! :D
    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not sure of the difference between a sky box and a satellite box. Can you explain and say how you are connected/settings etc.
     
  3. sonic99

    sonic99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sky box is a sky digital box, the satelite box is a humax 5400 for receiving all other satelite channels out there. ;)

    Each is connected via a scart cable, the sky box in AV1 and the humax in AV4. My DVD is connected to AV2.

    Changed the sky box to RGB in the setup, but doesn't help.??

    Anybody any ideas.??
     
  4. wicket

    wicket
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have Sky+ connected direct to AV1 fine and the XBox/PS2 share the scart connection for AV4. What I would do is just try connecting your equipment once at a time to see what is causing the problem as a first step.
     
  5. sonic99

    sonic99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Must be the sky box that is the problem.
    Was using my old Amstrad DRX100, finally took my new sky + box out and connected that and it's fine now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice