1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New TV wont find freeview channels?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by AdamC, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. AdamC

    AdamC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Evening all,

    Just recently bought a Samsung LE32R41BDX lcd tv with integrated freeview, only problem is when i try to scan / view any freeview channels all i get is a message stating "No Signal Found".

    Ive checked on the freeview website and i can receive the transmissions in my area, but the site states that i may need a "Wide-Band Aerial". Is this likely to be the problem? Ive no idea what my current aerial is.

    I dont want to go out and buy myself a special new aerial unnecessarily if the problem lies elsewhere.

    Any suggestions

    Thanks

    AdamC
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,914
    I haven't any experience with this model but how many aerial in sockets does it have on the rear?
    What is your reception like on the analogue channels?
    Can you maybe borrow a freeview box and plug it in and see if that works?
     
  3. TrevP

    TrevP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How long have you had the aerial that you are using to 'feed' the freeview tuner ? If it has been in place for much longer than 5 years, it almost certainly will be the problem....Is it external or in a loft ?......As suggested, is the tv receiving analogue channels OK ...?
     
  4. AdamC

    AdamC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, thanks for replying.

    I'll ask my dad later on how long we have had the aerial but i think its been up for some time now.

    The tv reception on the tv isnt the best quality, it gets better if you take time to properly tune it in and alter things like colour and noise filter but it could probably be better.

    It has one aerial socket at the back, and theres a possibility of borrowing my nans pace box to try that.

    Does it make much difference if you have an aerial in the loft or on the roof?

    Thanks

    AdamC
     
  5. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,988
    Yes. The clearer the "line of sight" to the transmitter, the better. Always.
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Unlike analogue TV, you don't really get variations in picture quality with Freeview, because if the signal is too low, it doesn't work at all. Freeview is also very susceptable to interference from things like cars, fridges, and central heating boilers, so it needs special cable with an extra foil screen, which cuts down interference pick-up.

    Bottom line is that you need a new aerial mounted outside, and probably new cable too. If you're doing it yourself, you'll find that most aerials are wideband these days, to cater for Freeview TV.
     
  7. Heinz

    Heinz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earle Colne, Colchester
    Ratings:
    +15
    You don't say where you are so the best first step is to take a look at the below 2 sites to see where you are (or should be) getting your analogue and digital signals from.

    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tva.exe?

    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?
     

Share This Page

Loading...