1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Terminal Board?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by moid, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. moid

    moid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leeds - UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a pwd6 with the following setup:

    Slot 1 - Scart terminal - AV source Selector (2 scart inputs) - Xbox & Sky
    Slot 2 - Component terminal - DVD player
    Slot 3 - Empty

    But I also have my pc (s-video) which needs to be connected.

    I currently do this by unplugging the av source selector from Slot 1 and using a s-video to scart connector as the pc will only find the plasma if I connect to it directly (i.e. not through the AV source selector)

    This is beginning to annoy me and cannot be good for the Terminal board in the long term. :(

    So... do I:

    (a) - spend £130 on a Scart terminal board, and move the component terminal to Slot 3 (Scart only working on Slot 1&2)
    (b) - spend £130 on a terminal board with an s-video connector on
    (c) - something else (less expensive if possible)

    By the way - I cannot use the PC slots on the back of the plasma as the hole through the wall connecting the PC to Plamsa is too small (and increasing it to fit a DVI connector isn't an option!)

    Sound wise - no issues - all goes through the AMP.

    Any ideas? Cheers.
     
  2. swellmel

    swellmel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    spend £43.75 for scart board from sales@panastore.co.uk
    send them an email,you can also pay over the phone using c/card -price above includes delivery next day
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Or get the dedicated video board with an S-VHS socket...(S-video is crap for PC why not use VGA????
     
  4. moid

    moid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leeds - UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not quite sure what you mean. :confused:

    You got a link or picture to one of these boards?
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +367
    Yeah, why don't you - it will look inifintely better than s-video?
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    S-Video board (BNC)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. moid

    moid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leeds - UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had thought about it but the VGA cable is only a bit smaller than the DVI - still won't fit through the hole.

    Just another point - if I buy the s-vhs board and move it to slot 2 (only works on 1 and 2) will my component board be ok in slot 3?
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    component will work in slot3 fine if cable ize is an issue could use Mini coax in RGBHV BNC form Vandamme and a couple of others do mini coax!

    MOid would an HDMI cable fit in the whole these are slightly bigger than USB.... and USE DVI to HDMI adapters at both END best option......
     
  9. moid

    moid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leeds - UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Money money money!!! :eek:

    Would cost a bomb!

    Think I am going to go for the s-vhs board option - £85 damage

    Cheers for the help though!
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Warning! This will look total crap on picture, sorry to be so blunt. You could make up your own VGA cable, buy the plugs from maplins and use a length of shielded cat5 as the cable. That works OK up to about 5m, after that you need dedicated video over cat5 baluns, they are about £110, will work up to 100m!!!! or so. Then you can use the VGA port, so marginal increase in cost if you use the baluns, massive saving if you can solder to the required standard. Done this 1000's of times, comes with the MAW satisfaction guarantee. cat5 is of course about 8mm thick, and you terminate with 50p plugs and £10 pliers, it's really really easy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...