New Sony STRDA3200

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by cosa, Aug 25, 2006.

Tags:
  1. cosa

    cosa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like this will be my new amp (up to 7.1 via HDMI) and 3 HDMI inputs and upscaling to it as well. Lets hope Sony UK dont bugger up the pricing:thumbsup:
     
  2. johnmcf

    johnmcf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Cant find a single link for it, have you any ;)
     
  3. Bluetyler

    Bluetyler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    Scroll the right side pane to locate the product here

    http://www.sony.com.au/homecinema/catalog/product.jsp?categoryId=22050

    "110X7W PAE HD AUDIO HDMI 2/1 SILVER STRDA3200ES

    Many of the exciting new HD features found on the STRDA5200ES can be found packed into the exciting STR-DA3200ES 7.1channel AV receiver.

    The DA3200ES receiver accepts 1080p video and eight channels of uncompressed audio from Blu-ray and other HD sources. Equipped with two assignable HDMI inputs, this unit also up-converts composite, S-video and component video sources to HDMI, minimising the number of connections between the receiver and display.

    The 3200ES also decodes a multitude of the latest audio formats and also comes with two assignable HDMI inputs, three component video inputs, three coaxial and five optical digital inputs, as well as five inputs and two outputs for AV, and four inputs and two outputs for audio.

    Adding to the 3200ES's versatility is the ability to send audio/video signals to a different room at the same time – e.g. you can watch HD in the lounge room while someone else enjoys a DVD in the bedroom - all from the one receiver! Professionals will appreciate the wide range of installation options including RS232, 12V triggers, external remote input, two remote controls and a custom installer mode.



    Key features

    * 110W x 7 (8Ω 20Hz-20kHz, 0.09% THD)
    * Dolby Pro Logic / II / IIx
    * Dolby Digital / Dolby Digital EX
    * DTS Neo:6
    * DTS / ES / ES DISCRETE / 96/24
    * ES Grade construction
    * Aluminium Front Panel
    * Personal Audio Enhancer
    * Component Video Switching: 3 x In/1 x Out (HD Compatible)
    * Converts Video/S-Video to Component Video
    * HDMI Repeater: 3 x In/1 x Out (HD Compatible)
    * Converts Video/S-Video/Component Video to HDMI
    * Digital Cinema Auto Calibration
    * 8 CH LPCM Playback (To optimise Blu-ray)
    * Total of 11 Available Inputs (incl. Phono Input)
    * Digital Inputs: 5 x Optical/2 x Coaxial
    * Multi-room Capable - Audio/Video in 2nd Zone
    * On-Screen Display
    * Multi-Brand Pre-Programmed/Learning Remote + 2nd Zone Remote"
     
  4. Broadsword

    Broadsword
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +454
    This is catching my attention, due October according to Sony Europe.

    Can anyone explain the LPCM please? If I were to buy a HD-DVD player what would the LPCM mean to me? Is it one of the new HD Audio formats?
     
  5. smjxm09

    smjxm09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +81
  6. Broadsword

    Broadsword
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +454
    Anyone?

    Whats the difference between this LPCM and using the HD-DVD's internal decoder and 5.1 outputs?
     
  7. Blarney

    Blarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Munich
    Ratings:
    +35
    LPCM means that the 5.1/7.1 stream for TrueHD can be received through the HDMI output of the HD-DVD or BR player to the HDMI input of the 3200 (HDMI 1.2a). Therefore you no longer need to use the 5.1/7.1 analog input on your receiver as one HDMI cable suffices for both video and sound. The Sony is one of the few affordable receivers capable of this function through HDMI, the other being the Onkyo 674. Both connection types still use the HD-DVDs internal decoder, it's just a matter of how the sound is transmitted to the receiver.
     
  8. dansteeles

    dansteeles
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Am thinking hard about buying this & have just noticed that its available and in stock at Krish ... cannot seem to find it anywhere else though.
     
  9. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    after my disappointment of the 1200, this looks pretty good - and not hugely more expensive.

    Can I just check

    - this can take multiple HDMI inputs and send them out one HDMI output?
    - it can take all analogue inputs and upscale them and output to HDMI?
    - can it pass through component without upscaling (i.e 1080i component - 1080i HDMI)?
    - can it amplify audio coming down the HDMI (either LPCM or original bitstream)?
    - does it support any advanced audio codecs?
     
  10. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    BTW, I'm confused about that sony europe press release, as that suggests only the 5200 has the upscaling :confused:
     
  11. Broadsword

    Broadsword
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +454
    Which means that we can get Dolby true HD out of the cheaper UK HD DVD player then, which doesn't have 5.1 outputs. Which is good news.
     
  12. d4v34

    d4v34
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    After reading a bit about LPCM it looks like I'm going to cancel my order for the strda1200es and pony up the extra £100 or so and get one of these.

    Maybe not future proofing but perhaps slightly future mitigating?
     
  13. shreyasnaik

    shreyasnaik
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This looks fantastic. The same functionality as the Yahama VX2600 for £300 less money. (I'm glad it took so long for these to come into stock now as I've cancelled my order for 2600)

    I've just ordered a 3200 from Krishav.co.uk (I spoke to Joe who seems to know his s%^t) where they are in stock £599 (Only silver available). The manual can be downloaded, have a look this is a nice piece of kit for the money. Upscaling to HDMI from compoent and zone 2. It'll be here saturday. :)
     
  14. redbondc

    redbondc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Need to be careful here whether it is upscaling a la 2600 (which would make it a tasty deal indeed) or just upconversion. The specs in this thread suggest the latter. Spoke to Krishav and he reckoned upscaling, but didnt seem too sure. Anyone know for sure?
    Also, anyone know if the OSD will display thru HDMI? Looks like component only on the 1200.
     
  15. smjxm09

    smjxm09
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +81
    Only the 5200 upscales. Go to the bottom of the page at http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INT...ame=hid_tv_CEDIA&DCMP=Redirect_sony_cedia2006
     
  16. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    what does the 3200 do then? I'm fine with it just passing the analogue signals out the HDMI (probably best for games not to introduce any processing delay), but I at least need all the inputs going out of one output
     
  17. Gumbe

    Gumbe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3

    Has it arrived?

    If so have you had a chance to set it up?

    Any feedback would be great - thinking of getting one if these to go with either Quad L-ites or Kef 3005.

    Thanks
     
  18. redbondc

    redbondc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump! Just wondering if anyone has seen this in action yet? If so can anyone confirm if the OSD works over HDMI please?

    Cheers
     
  19. Chelski69

    Chelski69
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +4
    Bump again any one got one of these bad boys before I buy one !??!?!
     
  20. shreyasnaik

    shreyasnaik
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I haven't posted. But I got my 3200 as expected, and have been busy. :thumbsup:

    I spent ages doing the research and so far I have no complaints. :)

    I did think it would have some problems/issues when it came to the crunch but so far it just does eveything I ask of it. Upscale s-video, comp, via HDMI to my PX-60. The sound sound filed are bit different to the Yamaha's I'm used to and I would have liked it to weigh more.;) (Just would have made me feel better.

    Looks ... it silver and minimal. The remote is a bit plastic, light and quite franky cheap, but it's just incentive to buy something classy and expensive for xmas to contol it all.

    I drop some more feedback once I have finished watching my favourite movies...
     
  21. redbondc

    redbondc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi mate... Can you tell me if you are able to control the whole thing via the on screen display or does some of it need to be done looking at tha amp itself? You mention upscaling in your post... is it actually upscaling or just upconverting the signals to HDMI? If its actually upscaling, can you turn the scaling off for each input or is it just on or off for all?

    Sorry for all the questions!

    Cheers

    Col
     
  22. Cookie_Monster

    Cookie_Monster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can you confirm if this amp has three HDMI inputs and one HDMI output? Also, I assume it is able to accept audio as well as video over the HDMI input?
     
  23. shreyasnaik

    shreyasnaik
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In answer to questions:
    1) OSD over HDMI (in fact I only have on HDMI cable to my PX60) I only look at the amp when the flashy blue 5.1 light comes on :)
    2) s-video and component video are Up-Converted to HDMI

    I'm pretty happy with with the 3200 "Bangs-for-Bucks", in the end it took too long for the Yamaha 2600 to arrive and the STRDA3200 had everything I wanted right now. The landscape will chnage by next year so in 18 months I'll want/buy something new. This will do for PS3 and I don't intended on buying any non-HDMI kit so it's only my leagacy stuff this amp needs to drive to via on HDMI cable to my plamsa. More HDMI inputs would be good (only 2 in and 1 out) but it the same story with most amps right now.

    I've move on to upgrading my Media PC to Vista (the MCE has some issues at the moment but still is the dog n^&ts!... and I may just buy an Xbox360 tomorrow. :)
     
  24. Chelski69

    Chelski69
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +4

    SO this amp has only 2 x HDMI inputs ??????
     
  25. pr1970

    pr1970
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +12
    shreyasnaik,

    Have you tried the component to hdmi? , just wondering how it compares to straight hdmi to hdmi?


    thanks
     
  26. inowhatuwant2

    inowhatuwant2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi, shreyasnaik

    by any chance could you post a photo to the rear conections?

    Thanks.:lease:
     
  27. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    any impressions of the upscaling/upconversion of analog to HDMI?

    particularly interested in the quality of the conversion as I have lots of component based stuff, and also with games which can introduce lag due to the extra processing going on.

    can it output over HDMI/component simultaneously?
     
  28. phat.sam

    phat.sam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease:Help! I have just taken delivery of the new Sony 3200. I need some help with assigning HDMI ports to DVD and SAT. When I press DVD on the remote, I get an image but no sound. Same with SAT. The only way I can see and hear at the moment is when I press HDMI 1 and 2. I can't see an obvious way of assigning each HDMI port to recognise sound as well as picture. Any help you can throw my way would be great. Cheers in advance.:thumbsup:
     
  29. phat.sam

    phat.sam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and another thing. If I listen to a CD via my DVD player, It only works if my t.V is on. can I bypass this so i can have the t.v. off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice