Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

New software for HT300Plus

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Timclem, Jun 6, 2004.

  1. Timclem

    Timclem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Carlisle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recently downloaded this from a link on the AVS Forum.

    New software for HT300Plus and HT300Xtra (non HDMI version) 2.36 (00) F

    Before I install it on my HT300Plus could anyone tell me whats new and if its worth doing. Currently running version 2.21.05
     
  2. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Changes in 2.36.00 are:

    New anti-copy pulses management
    Compatibility with 1080i Europe standard

    Jeff
     
  3. thedoc

    thedoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has there been a similar release for domino 30 owners ? I do sometimes get issues with the sync (at projector power up) due to macrovision pulses sent by my Denon Player -- easily cured by switching to another input then back, or using the auto button - but would be nice to apply a "proper" fix if available ?
     
  4. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Have a word with your dealer in the first instance and see if he can resolve your issue.
    If he can't then ask him to contact Sim2 UK.
     
  5. thedoc

    thedoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dealer and Eddie @ SIM2 came up with the same fix, using auto to "re-sync" - this must be 4-5 months ago I think. I'll ask them again sometime about updates. AFAIK the 300 software can be used on the domino 30's, but IIRC not all functions fully work - I might ask them if this new software would confer me an advantage with the dreaded macrovision pulses!

    Don't get me wrong though, the issue only occurs perhaps once in every ten power-ups - but it doesn't make you look swish when you power everything up in one keypress on the pronto, and your DVD source is "vertically rolling"! (with your friends round)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice