New Sky HD EPG

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gtg60, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
  2. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,965
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    yes I think we all know about this :rolleyes:

    linky
     
  3. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    Sorry, did look on the page to see if there was any mention of it :suicide:
     
  4. the fd

    the fd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the story with this new epg? I'm in Edinburgh and don't have it yet - is it still to be phased in in stages? Or do I need to do something to get it?
     
  5. SILVAF0XX

    SILVAF0XX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +253
  6. DashDave

    DashDave
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Have now got the new EPG and I'm generally happy with it. Its a bit slow sometimes and you have to wait for it to catch up with fast button pressing.

    However I have had a couple of issues when it just loses signal for no reason on one of the inputs, or just goes to standby on its own. A complete power off is a quick fix, but its very anoying to have lost any programs that should have been recorded and there is no on screen indication to tell you that an error has occured and its NOT recording your fav program!

    My real question is this: On the old EPG I used to regularly use the hidden menu item for "Full Panner Rebuild". Originally as a fix for issues ( untill I got a new Quad LMB ) then as a preventitive measure to keep it all working perfectly.

    Where is the Full Planner Rebuild in the new EPG?

    DashDave
     
  7. Begonia

    Begonia

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +647
    Press 'Services' on your remote control.
    ‘Options’ in the Top Menu will be highlighted in orange.

    Press the Right arrow once to highlight ‘Settings’ in the Top Menu.

    Now press the Down arrow once to highlight the ‘Picture’ tab in the Middle Menu.

    Press 0, 1, Select, on your remote in quick succession. The ‘Setup’ tab will then be highlighted within the hidden menu.

    All the options are available by pressing the Right arrow.
     
  8. the fd

    the fd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this an answer to my question of how to get the new epg?

    If it is - is it worth changing to? Can you change back if you don't like it?
     
  9. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +667

    You can't choose when to get it. You can't go back after it has arrived

    It will arrive when sky decide to download it to the make of box you have

    In my view there are still major difficulties with this software and if I could go back, I would

    As for those who haven't got it yet, my guess is that sky have decided to have another go at the software before updating any more boxes
     
  10. Scholes18

    Scholes18
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Republic Of Mancunia
    Ratings:
    +419
    Theres are issues with the new epg but then theres an awful lot of improvements over the older EPG.

    The search facility is much better and the series link now just works rather than the hit and hope of the older method..
     
  11. Begonia

    Begonia

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +647
    Overall, the new EPG is much better than the old one.

    For instance, here's just one feature:

    Imagine you are watching a programme on BBC1 but, whilst you are watching this, you want to search for something else to watch, such as a film.

    Well, you can continue to watch BBC1 in a small screen window facility to the upper RHS of the EPG screen.

    So this is much, much better to experience and is a truly excellent feature.

    There are other good features and so overall, the new EPG is better. And overall, having got it and learnt how to use it you would NOT generally want to go back to the old EPG.

    Another great feature is the Series Recording facility - but it's different. However, it is sensible and easy to get your head round, albeit ' different'.

    Now it is a little different and requires slightly different use of the Remote arrows and buttons - so this takes a little time to learn.

    But I don't think, having experienced the new EPG, you would want to go back to using the old one.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2009
  12. 6022tivo

    6022tivo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +80
    I see a lot of posts about slowness in the new EPG, my Pace is lightning fast on the new EPG, and I love it..

    I used a old box today on the old EPG.. And it was soooooo crap...

    So glad I have the new EPG and it works 100% fine.
     
  13. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934
    Now I have a Samsung I am stuck with the old EPG, and I am waiting impatiently for Sky to finally update it. The EPG on the Thomson did have it's niggles, but the extra features when it worked made up for that.
     
  14. Restorer

    Restorer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +141
    :D:D
    Yes indeed. All us ex-Tivo users(;)) have been waiting a long time for a Sky box with a little more functionality. First access to recordings on my old Thomson isnot exactly lightning fast but neither could it really be described as particularly laggy (always less than a second). Just rememeber how long you waited on the old EPG for info on programmes more than a couple of days in the future :). All that stuff certainly is lighning fast on the Thomson as it's straight from the hard drive. The search is quick too once you get used to it.

    The couple of (admittedly small sample) polls I have found suggest only around 15% want to go back to the old EPG and I bet half of them don't really mean it :D.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2009
  15. the fd

    the fd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My box is also a Pace box yet I still have the old EPG. Surely there is more to just the make of box - the region you live in must also decide if you get the new EPG!
     
  16. HDCriticalFan

    HDCriticalFan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +127
    I don't see the point of the mini-TV. Personally I'm either watching TV, or setting something in the EPG ... never both. You may take from this that I am not of the generation who makes forum posts and tweets about a show ... whilst it is still on :eek:

    If you want to set the EPG right now as a matter of importance ... then just record the TV show you are watching and get back to the recording after you have set the EPG. That's what a recordable PVR is made to do :confused:

    Er, the series link is functionally the same as before (and for Sky+). The implementation has changed slightly. You can now choose to make a recording linked when you set it up, thus avoiding having to go to the Personal Planner. However, you still have to go to the PP in order to put a blue "keep" on it ... so it seems rather pointless to me.

    That said, the new EPG stores data on the HDD, so you never get the "Series Link Not available" nonesense anymore.


    The new EPG is nice. It has a bit more data on each screen (provided that you disable the mini_TV) and looks better on a big screen.


    The only real improvement which I would greatly miss is the new improved search facility. Try it, it's brilliant.





    Regards
     
  17. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934
    Mini TV has uses for certain viewing habits. I often pop into the EPG or Planner/Anytime to see what is on during the adverts, then I know when the programme is back. Queue 'You have a PVR and watch Live TV! Why?' comments.


    I also prefer to watch things like the news in small screen while I'm browsing the EPG. That's how I found out Jacko ws dead.
     
  18. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    I respectfully submit that you have absolutely no idea what you are talking about. :D
    Please explain how Sky would know what "region" the box was located in. Do you think the box sends a signal back to Sky towers via carrier pigeon?:confused:

    A simple forced software update will give you the new epg btw.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2009
  19. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +407
    AFAIK the viewing card has regional details which affect TV Guide display etc.
     
  20. HDCriticalFan

    HDCriticalFan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +127
    As Tom said, the box/card combination is registered by Sky. They have a record of the location. That is how we each see a different BBC1 on 101 and BBC2 on 102. Have a look high in the 900s and you will see just how many other regions there are.

    That said, if you take the box to another location, Sky don't know where it is. I have seen TVs in Spain with Sky on them - showing Yorkshire TV local news !





    Regards
     
  21. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    Agreed,but to suggest that the new epg will be rolled out "via postcode" is laughable! :suicide:
     
  22. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934
    As stated many times the EPG is based on model number. Sky essentially say 'If your model number is xxxxxxxx download this file' it's a bit like pinging a computer on a network over the broadcast address.
     
  23. the fd

    the fd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are correct....I don't have a clue how this new EPG works.:) I was just unsure how my Pace box is still using the old EPG, when many others say they have Pace boxes and they are using the new EPG. I only got Sky a month ago (3 June) so I would have thought that the new EPG would have been installed then if it was available for my box.
     
  24. dogma6

    dogma6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27

    You need to do a forced update. I got a new pace box a couple of weeks ago and it had the old EPG. The engineer said nothing and left...lol but I knew I could update it myself.

    Cheers
     
  25. the fd

    the fd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply - how do I force an update?

    And if I do will I lose all the series links I have set already? I'm off on holiday tomorrow for 2 weeks so have set some up.
     
  26. Steve N

    Steve N
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +2,390
    Exactamundo :D
     
  27. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    Hold down "backup" button on sky box.

    Turn off power to sky box at wall(keep holding backup)

    Wait 10 secs(keep holding backup)

    turn power back on at wall (keep holding backup)

    after around 10 secs all the lights on the box will come on and the software will update.


    series links will remain
     
  28. geewhizz

    geewhizz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +91
    Does'nt work for me,
    Samsung box
     
  29. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934


    That's because Samsung and Amstrad boxes don't have access to the new EPG. Rumours are there were technical issues.
     
  30. the fd

    the fd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just updated the EPG on mine. However, there is no option to series link - is this because I have literately just updated it and it needs time to get all the information?
     

Share This Page

Loading...