New Sky HD boxes lose component outputs

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by SMCSI, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. SMCSI

    SMCSI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    Just got delivery of a Sky HD box with no component outputs. Oh Joy!

    I spoke to a few people at CEDIA last year and mentioned that the most popular source for HD was the Sky HD box and what would happen if component video went. Most said it wouldn't, well it has.

    So now we can't use smart-e or AVAtrix to send Sky HD around the house. Bring in the HDFury then :)
     
  2. tomd84

    tomd84
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Is it the same HD box with just the compoents bit removed?
     
  3. SMCSI

    SMCSI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yes, it's the new Thomson HD boxes. The component RCA's are gone.

    The model is DSI8215WDRNC and the serial number is prefixed with 94.

    It's possible that it's just the RCA's that have gone, but I don't have time to open the box up and see if the component out is still on the PCB.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    IT was always going to smart-e are well aware of it happening Component output was always a temporary stop gap to pacify the manufacturers with non Sky HD (1080i 50Hz HDCP displays) compliant displays. But it is a pain for client who gets £100 added to the bill when sky are dictating the hardware supply and limiting the spec... the CI market is tiny by comparison to the mass market, but at least we know how to beat the system (And i bet the higher ranking staff at sky bought into HD furys 6 months ago............)
     
  5. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    The time has come already? Oh joy.
     
  6. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    So to use AVAtrix / Smart-e and the like we now need an HDFury converter and an Optical to Coax converter! Nice.

    At ISE this year AVAtrix were saying they were hoping for an HDMI version later this year and Joe (TMF) has also been talking about having an HDMI to CAT5e switch available.

    I guess there will now be lots of hunting arround going on at CEDIA later this month.

    V.
     
  7. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +667
    Just out of info, has anybody opened the box to see if the component outs are still there.

    Appreciate the CI's would probably not want to hack customers brand new boxes, hence you guys may not know

    Mark
     
  8. SMCSI

    SMCSI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    How scary would it be if they disabled the component output in a software update ... omg!!! They won't do it, but I can imagine the phone going red hot that day!!

    I'll open up the next HD box I get in and see if there are component out on the PCB.
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I would guess there has been a main board revision and they have removed the D2A converter to save money NEw HD box @ £99 and HD fury is cheaper than old box at £299.
     
  10. Smart-e

    Smart-e
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From the Smart-e point of view we have a solution for customers where this is a problem but if you are coming to Cedia (Stand J5a) then do pay us a visit to discuss this further.

    If you can't make it to Cedia then do call me on 01306 628264.

    Keith..
     
  11. DannyD4315

    DannyD4315
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    This has caused me right problems, all Sky care about is themselves, as custom installers we should make a stand!

    For example I have 2 x jobs that have already been specced and cables pulled, using a 20x20 component matrix switch.

    5 x Sky HD boxes to be used. Second fix in a couple of months. Now I am up the creek all because Sky decided to make the boxes with no component out!

    Outrageous!

    By the way if anyone has any solutions or suggestions I would really like to hear them as you can tell!

    Cheers

    Danny
     
  12. dj-dulux

    dj-dulux
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kenilworth
    Ratings:
    +151
    I think the Smart-e stand is likely to be busy at Cedia! We all have jobs out there using the component outputs and with the life of HD boxes being fairly short we will all run into this soon. Not sure us CIs will be able to stand upto Sky, we just don't buy enough boxes.... Companies like Smart-e, Kramer, AVAtrix are the people we need to be nice too to get the HDMI/component adaptors into the market place. Legal problems commence!?!

    Dupe....
     
  13. DannyD4315

    DannyD4315
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    They are surely not going to bring out converters, especially when the can charge as much as they do for HDMI matrix switchers! They are really expensive compared to component switchers, not to mention the fact that there is only 4x4 HDMI switchers out there at the mo. no larger ones. We only really install 8x8 matrix switchers as most people want HD to all rooms in the house! So again up the creek!

    However Sky have said, (I read somewhere in a press release) that they will supply sky HD with component to anyone that requests them. I have just managed to find four luckily!

    Cheers

    Danny
     
  14. tomd84

    tomd84
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    I fell for your problem, but freesat and sky have both done this! its not sky fault totaly, looks like component is on its way out!
     
  15. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,287
    Hello all

    HDMI to YUV is not such a big problem (for now) - though your looking at around 150.00 GBP per device to 'fix' it.

    DannyD4315 - I'll have the 'Baby' of the RTComUSA HDMI Matrix range on our Stand (J2) at CEDIA UK the week after next - its 'only' 6x6; we also have 8x8 plus a Card Frame that goes up to 18x18 (see http://www.digitalextender.com/SearchResult.aspx?CategoryID=19).

    Joe
     
  16. DannyD4315

    DannyD4315
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Cheers Joe,

    I think I will just "fix it" for now, I noticed for an 8x8 HDMI on the RTCOM USA they were talking $7500.00 which in reality will probably equate to £7500.00 or here! We always seem to pay double. So It think I will stick with component at £1009 List price for an 8x8!

    I will pop by the stand though.

    Cheers

    Danny
     
  17. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,287
    Hello DannyD4315

    Not on my Calculator - our UK Price List shows a guide 'End User' price around 4.4K (Ex.Vat).

    You'll be glad to know we also have a great Range of YUV Matrix units - including YUV over CAT5 and YUV with IP Control (AMX, Crestron and Control4 approved) at a sensible price :)

    Joe
     
  18. SMCSI

    SMCSI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    Sky don't make the boxes, it's nothing to do with Sky, it's the movie companies who don't want us to copy there rubbish movies. Even though it is very easy to copy them anyway!

    HDMI is hyped up rubbish.

    ^^ Bad day when posted :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2008
  19. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    The movie companies don't make the boxes either lol!
     
  20. X3ELS

    X3ELS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +108
    Hi Joe

    I assume this is the Aurora product rebadged??
     
  21. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,287

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice