New Sky+ boxes

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by meath man, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. meath man

    meath man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    meath
    Ratings:
    +7
    Can anyone tell me if all the new sky+ boxes are currently manafactured by pace. Im thinking of getting a new one for the increased memory and anytime.
    I already have a pace sky+ box and its virtually silent, which is vital for me because its in my bedroom.
    Ive heard thomson boxes are very noisy, so i want to avoid a sky+ thomson box......
     
  2. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    The latest Sky+ boxes are made by Pace, Amstrad and Thomson.

    The Pace are reckoned by most people to be the best followed by Amstrad (whose quality and reliability seems to have improved in leaps and bounds in the latest versions) and lastly Thomson with their latest very noisy box.

    I have an Amstrad PVR3 and a Pace PVR1 (which at one time was reckoned to the quietest box around) - The Amstrad is virtually silent and certainly quieter than a Pace PVR3 I used for a short while.
     
  3. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    I have Pace and Amstrad PVR3, noise wise there is not much in it between the two, if you measured it I would think that the amstrad would measure marginally higher.

    The Pace though is a much better box IMO, it seems to crash less, response time is better when switching channels and going through memu options / epg and on picture quality the Pace wins hands down although.
     
  4. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +776
    Is it possible to specify a manufacturer when having a Sky+ box installed, or do you have to take what's available. Am thinking of switching from Virgin to Sky in the near future and was looking at having 2 Sky+ boxes, (one in the main room, one upstairs).
     
  5. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    No, although if you ask nicely when the engineer comes to install it and if he has one on the van, he will probobaly give you what you want. :)

    Other than that it's pretty much down to the luck of the draw. :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...