1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new sky+ box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by tcgills, Jun 14, 2005.

  1. tcgills

    tcgills
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just had a new sky+ fitted ARE THEY ALL NOW MADE BY AMSTRAD RATHER THAN PACE AS IT SAYS ON THE BOX THAT IT WAS IN ,AND IF SO does this make a difference to the hard drive exchange as amstrad are reputed to be more fussy
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I was assured by a Sky rep only 3 weeks ago that Amstrads are not currently being issued. Maybe yours was old stock ? My second box is due to be fitted this afternoon - I'll let you know what I get.

    Yes, it will severely affect the type of drive that can be fitted. Amstrad power supplies can't supply much power over and above what they already supply.
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Well, the installer arrived, and what did he have on his van ? An Amstrad :thumbsdow

    Needless to say, it's still on the back of his van.
     
  4. tcgills

    tcgills
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    They look very similar only the card slot is on the other side i had 2 installed using the multiroom discount £198 wife was here so she didnt know any different i cant be bothered to mess about anymore loks like im stuck with them 2 sky+ should give me enough record time
     
  5. tcgills

    tcgills
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i now have a maxtor 200 gig i dont need needless to say ebay here i come
     
  6. tcgills

    tcgills
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are amstrad really that bad or is it changing the hard drive that makes them a probelm
     
  7. Br41ns

    Br41ns
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +31
    :hiya:

    The amstrad boxes arent that bad, just very fussy with hard drives. In the amstrad boxes its better to use a 5400rpm drive as they dont draw as much power. The PSU in the amstrad boxes kick out less power so if your 200gb drive is 7200rpm then theres the possibility you may have bother. Read the What Hard Drive Thread for any help. :D
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That's not been the general consensus of opinion here. Looking back through the threads, there have been many more problems with Amstrad's than with Pace. Even the installer admitted to me yesterday that he had swapped out three bad Amstrad boxes that day.
     

Share This Page

Loading...