New Samsung NTL boxes

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by MAW, Jun 27, 2004.

  1. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I'm a 1Mb NTL user. They've just written to me to tell me I'm needing a new STB to get the increased speed they are offering, 1.5Mb, in about August sometime. They've shown a picture of the new box, well a little one. Clearly made by Samsung, as had been thought for some time. I've been unable to find any new info on them, like are the remote codes the same, dimensions, stuff like that. Searching Samsung's site has been fruitless. Any info gratefully recieved.
     
  2. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have a look at Digital spy where there should be plenty of info available. However, even if the picture is of a samsung box, unless you live in the bromely area (half of the cabled country, mainly the north), you will get a pace box (I assume you're using an original pace 1000/2000 series box)

    Rich
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Alas nothing unless I'm being thick today. Yes everyone here has the Pace 1000 series, integrated modem and an ethernet connection.
     
  4. ledzep100

    ledzep100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi MAW,

    Youl find STB info here


    Cheers

    ledzep

    PS your in a EX CWC (Bromley) area
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Thanx, why didn't that come up when I looked? 2 other cable boxes, that's the one in the picture.
     
  6. muzza1uk

    muzza1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hello all, I too got the upgrade notice and live in the Bromley area, from reading above does that mean I get the Samsung Box ? And if so what benefits, apart from the increased speed, will I get from the new box, if any ?

    Muzza1
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    anyone know if the new box is IR instead of the daft IrDa on the 1000/2000 boxes, in cardiff they seem to fit all Pace 4000 series boxes
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That's what I'd like to know. I think it will be RC5 like it should be, so anyone for a lightly used redeye?
     
  9. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    the benefits of the samsung and newer paces' are a faster proccesser and iirc more memory, which increases interactive speed.
    The pace 4000 series (4001/4010) I think use IR (as my box works with a cheap vivanco 5 in 1 remote.)

    Rich
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    4001 is IR and i think 4010 is too which is nice as my Marantz RC1500 learnt the codes first time
     
  11. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    4001 is definitely RC5 (IR), I'm fairly sure the 4010 is also.
    Samsung uses RC5, but confusingly is currently only being deployed in the ex C&W areas, whose Pace STBs use IRDA...
    This is why NTL introduced the new remotes with identical keys, but in different colours (blue for RC5, Black for IRDA)
     
  12. ledzep100

    ledzep100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    All the Samsung STB's on ntl will be RC5, Langley and Bromley.

    ledzep
     
  13. timwakefield

    timwakefield
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Live in the stoke area and yesterday i got a new samsung box with a blue remote to be honest i am not very impressed if anything it is worse than the old pace box i had my browsing and d/load speed seem to have dropped quite a bit and the box does not always change channel automatically when i set a reminder!!! :(

    And Another thing There are no audio outputs on the back of the box
     
  14. noidea

    noidea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +126
    Am getting telewest digital cable installed next week and they told me I'd either get a Pace or Scientific Atlantic (?) box. Does anyone know of the latter box and whether it uses IRDA or RC5 infra red? will be using a marantz rc1400 universal remote and need to know whether to get the Pace and a redeye or whether the other box will work without redeye... :lease:
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Scientific Atlanta is the ANALOGUE reciever. Surely some mistake unless they don't know what they are able to supply you. It's IR not IRDA. You will need a redeye for a pace box in most cases, the supported boxes are listed on Mike Harrison's website. He is the designer of the redeye.
     
  16. noidea

    noidea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +126
    Them not knowing is indeed the most likely cause. Pace and redeye it is then.
     
  17. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Turns out I might be mistaken over scientific atlanta, but don't count on it! The very latest pace boxes do not need a redeye, but it's pot luck what you get, they recondition old boxes and re-issue them. I just had a breakdown (after 5 years) and they gave me a used one, not a 4000. Still IRDA. But don't rush off and buy one yet, check Mike's site when you have the box, it only takes a day or so to get one.
     
  18. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW - Telewest are issuing Scientific Atlanta DVB4000 DIGITAL STBs.

    noidea - The situation with the SA box is as follows :
    It uses IRDA, however it is believed that it also understands a non-IRDA code, and I have seen reports from Pronto users that codesets from other SA boxes partially work, but some keys are missing. To my knowledge nobody has yet found a complete non-IRDA codeset that works with this STB, and it is not known if one exists at all.

    Red-Eye requires an adapter to plug into the SA box as the IR Blaster Out socket (which Red-Eye uses for power) is wired differently. I have yet to confirm how well Red-Eye works with the SA box, in terms of responsiveness etc. If you get a SA box, please email me via the Red-Eye site (www.redremote.co.uk).
     
  19. noidea

    noidea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +126
    Thanks Mike and MAW

    I think I will push as hard as I can for a shiny new pace box, failing that I'll be in touch
     
  20. Jefferz

    Jefferz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too got the magic letter regarding the Samsung boxes last month - I get the 1Mb broadband so I need the new box in order to get their 1.5Mb upgrade. However, as I'm out the house all day, I can't take their call to make the swap appt. So I phoned the customer service number tonight....And....Well, the guy basically said that he knows nothing about it, they have no intention of swapping any boxes and the letter is basically bull...Which is, of course, bull in itself...So the practical upshot is that if you do get a phone call to arrange a set top box swap-out, can you please ask them to let the customer service mongooses know that they are doing it??

    :mad: :cool: :mad:
     
  21. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got a call yesterday, got the box swapped out today at 2pm.

    Straight into the TiVo (Samsung 20045)

    So far is performing far better than the 4000 box I had before.

    RedEye no longer required, RC5 codes all the way :)

    Now all I want is the button sequence for the service menu so I can up the Volume from 6 to 10...
     

Share This Page

Loading...