New PS3 40Gb dead after third use?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by GreatWonder, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. GreatWonder

    GreatWonder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried to use my PS3 this evening that was bought new on the 23rd December. Last used on New Year's Eve.

    Set up via HDMI, television could not detect any HDMI devices connected. Tried via the composites supplied with the PS3, likewise no signal detected.

    Tried the PS3 via composite on another television and again no signal detected.

    Me thinks the PS3 has died already (or at least is no longer able to output a signal).

    Won't have a problem exchange or refunding (bought from Amazon), just wondered if i'm being a complete dumb ass and have missed something - or if anything is worth a shot. Gutted it seems to have died after probably no more than 2 hours use!

    :(
     
  2. Bribrian

    Bribrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Co.Antrim
    Ratings:
    +257
    Is the PS3 switched on.... all i can think of.
     
  3. GreatWonder

    GreatWonder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    :rotfl:

    Yes, not that it helped though!
     
  4. jrp023

    jrp023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +15
    i think it has to be set to the right video output as it only outs on one at a time, i had a problem going from one lead to another.

    there is a reset if you plug in your pad turn it on and hold lots of buttons that may work.

    off the top of my head its all the shoulders start select, basically everything you can press at the same time. should be more comprehensive in the instructions

    hope it works,
     
  5. avolee

    avolee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +734
    is the power light on, does it go green when you hit the power button? when you have changed between cables and tv`s, did you reset the resolution?( when powering on hold the ps button for 5 seconds till you hear a second beep, this will reset the resolution) just a thought.
     
  6. avolee

    avolee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +734
    dont know where you heard that one, its a first on me. just the ps button is needed to reset it, and it dosent need to have the cable attached.:)
     
  7. norealplan

    norealplan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Backpacking around the world
    Ratings:
    +733
    Or you can just hold the power button down on the console itself when in standby mode to reset the output method.
     
  8. jrp023

    jrp023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +15
    yeah well i was panicking, i must have held that button too :oops:
     
  9. avolee

    avolee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +734
    ahhh, the joy of panicking :D isn`t it amazing the combination of buttons you press when something happens and your frantically trying to get it working again.:rotfl:
     
  10. GreatWonder

    GreatWonder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right so as I understand, the composite connection wont produce an image / signal if it's used straight after the HDMI without a re-set (this is why it did nothing when testing with the composite connection)

    So to give it one more go I can set back up using the composite connection and then I hold down the PS button (is this the one on the controller?) and this will reset the mode it is displaying in?

    If the above is correct (if not, please let me know what I should be doing!) I'll at least be able to eliminate if it's a dodgy HDMI cable and not the console!
     
  11. Darth_terra

    Darth_terra
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +948
    simple way is hold down the power on button on the PS3 until it beeps twice this does a Auto reset and it will look for what cable is connected and set it up, you will have do this again with the HDMI cable you cant go from AV composite to Hdmi or Hdmi to AV composite without doing a reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...