1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Pronto - when and how much?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Garincha, Dec 13, 2002.

  1. Garincha

    Garincha
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone knows if new Pronto hits this side of Atlantic soon?
    Any estimated time and price?
     
  2. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is that the TSU3000?
    Is it out in the US yet?

    Cheers, Paul
     
  3. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    No philips haven't even confirmed a date yet. I wish they would get there skates on has I can't wait for this one, it looks wicked.
     
  4. dr snuggles

    dr snuggles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI, can you tell me what new pronto are you talking about, is it the colour pronto pro or something new? Is there somewhere were i can read a review?
    cheers
    dr snuggles
     
  5. sweetmate

    sweetmate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
  6. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think we are talking about the Pronto TSU3000, the dashboard also looks snazzy but I think the Dashboard will def be out of my price range so come on Philips get your finger out and release the TSU3000.
     
  7. Garincha

    Garincha
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I brought TSU3000 from my last trip to the states. Software has some bugs but remote is genious! With all those hard keys, exactly what I needed! And not too big at all!
    It will become very soon new object of desire!

    Only, I could not get docking station while there. Stupid, but that's world . . . ,mandelbrot, unfortenately no hope is realistic :(
     
  8. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    It's due in UK/Europe at the end of March. It's called the RU950 (ProntoNG). It will retail for around £250, with the docking charger and RF extender as optional extras.

    Lets Automate Ltd

    Keene Electronics

    There is a dedicated forum (and file area) over at Remote Central
     
  9. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    £250 is a bit steep, thought it was supposed to be standard pronto replacement and retail around same price:(
     
  10. lonny

    lonny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've read that this pronto can do RF transmission as well as IR. Does anyone know if there are any restrictions in the use of these together??

    What I would like to do is have a couple of buttons fire off some X10 RF while other buttons do volume up/down etc via normal IR. I don't want to have to bother switching modes in some setup screen in the pronto in order to achieve this - I just want it all to be seemless. Any one know if this would/would not work??

    Lonny.
     
  11. Mark P

    Mark P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the philips rf lamp dimmer modules. ( the ones you plug in socket and then insert your plug in it) Would this remote be able to control this?
     
  12. Garincha

    Garincha
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes if you buy RF extender
     
  13. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    I thought that the RF extender was just that...an extender.

    You could place the RF receiver/transmitter in the same room as your AV stuff and then use the remote elsewhere in your house to control it.

    The pronto just transmits the IR signal as an RF signal that the RF extender reads, decodes and then re-transmits as an IR signal.

    Am I wrong ?

    Cheers, Lee
     
  14. Garincha

    Garincha
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lee, You're right of course!
    I did not read the question correctly.


    It is of course just extender that transfers IR as RF and then Extender converts to IR

    Sorry for confusion
     
  15. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was thinking of getting a pronto, but I think I'll wait for this new one :)
     
  16. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    There was a thread recently on Remote Central that talked about the X10 RF transceiver (TMU13?) being able to talk directly to UK ProntoPro RF extender. I can't give exact details but if the ProntoPro sent the correct X10 code across RF, the transceiver could pick it up, rather than going all the way through back to IR and then through a 543 IR->X10 converter. Not sure if the new ProntoNG (RU950) extender will work in the same way but it's a cool undocumented "feature" that some people using X10 over RF might find useful.
     
  17. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    anyone know if they are planning a colour version of this remote?
     
  18. Garincha

    Garincha
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    (very) unofficially . . . yes
    they must beat marantz who has better remote at the moment
     

Share This Page

Loading...