New problem on my 360 please help!!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by gilford, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. gilford

    gilford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welsh riviera........
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    I have now downloaded 2 demo's from the marketplace and I keep getting this error -

    This game does not support PAL-50. Please change your display settings to PAL-60. To change your setting, in System, select console settings, display.

    Now then, when I follow those instructions (to the T I might add) there is no option there???

    I have downloaded stuff before and it was ok?

    Any info appreciated :suicide:

    Thanks
     
  2. rupbert

    rupbert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    I believe you will have to switch the 'hdtv' option off on the video cable, then the option for pal-60 should be selectable.
     
  3. gilford

    gilford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welsh riviera........
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    What good is that when I'm outputting everything on my HD plasma at 720p?

    Surely the game cant be in SD? This seems ridiculous, I downloaded Fight Night Round 3 and thast was ok in HD?

    Thanks for the info though :)
     
  4. oddfeld

    oddfeld
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +53
    No, you can change the cable back to HD once you've changed SD to be PAL-60. I think 720p is always 60Hz, it's just an annoying dashboard bug.
     
  5. gillette 73

    gillette 73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    717
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    up north
    Ratings:
    +77
  6. gilford

    gilford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welsh riviera........
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    Cheers for the info! :)

    Got it to work. Anyone know why you have to do that though? It made me realise how bad SD really is :(
     
  7. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    The games are only compatible with US TV's which use 60hz. The developers need to put support there for 50hz, or maybe MS need to sort it out.

    Who knows, seems kind of lazy to me to not make it work in most of Europe.
     

Share This Page

Loading...