New nVidia Pure Video Codec 1.02-185, 4th Nov

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by TheCrow, Nov 5, 2005.

  1. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +153
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,212
    thanks.... installed, can't tell any difference! Still have to set interlacing to auto, get strange intermittent flicker with MCE + roll up 2 when on smart.
     
  3. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    Thanks a lot! It is unbelievable how this has improved a great picture to an awesome picture! It improved TV incredibly for me no more of these little digital artifacts, as DVD's and now is showing HiDef as it is supposed to....

    It might be a combination of version, I'm running:
    GeForce 6600 GT
    Video bios: 5.43.02.27
    ForceWare: 81.85
    Purevideo: 04.02-185

    Thank you very much! Didn't expect so soon to be a new version, but glad it is....

    @lisag: Do you get a flicker with everything? I use this particulary bad disc, The American President, for a lot of my testing...The reason being that the editing has done something weird to it, making the codec constantly switch between film and video and the moire on the tie is unbelievable....Also subtitles come on and off by itself. Now the silly thing is that the frame size looks correct in the windowed display, but it jumps and stotters, the frame size looks like full frame film in windowless display but there is no stotter at all...So a couple of things:
    1. What disc is it with or is it will all sources?
    2. Are you viewing windowed or windowless
    3. Does the flicker go away when you override the smart setting?
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,212
    Hi, the flickering is just on live/recorded tv - since roll up 2, every few frames (couple of minutes or so) a strange flicker happens. It goes away of I change the nvidia codec settings from smart to auto.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  5. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    Which forceware driver version are you using? Are you on 81.85 or the ones specifically noted for MCE? If not it may be worth upgrading, you won't loose the MCE extensions from nVidia...
     
  6. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Thanks for the heads up. Even though I've got a 9800Pro nothing wrong with grabbing the latest codec version.
     
  7. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Confusingly Nvidia offer the older version for MCE but the 81.85 _does_ support MCE as stated in the Release Notes.
     
  8. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    isnt that ATI :rolleyes:
     
  9. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    yup, your point being?
     
  10. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    The codec is independent...It can be used with ATI no problem....

    In my experience it is best to just install the official latest version from nVidia forceware for MCE (which is several behind). This ensures you get the MCE Extensions which aren't in the general release nVidia forceware drivers, but that is the only difference. The normal version works just fine with MCE as it is just XP!!
     
  11. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    well arent these nvidia program/codec things only meant for nvidia cards ;) ?
     
  12. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Oh I thought you were having a go at my trusty 9800Pro..:p

    As mentioned the codec can happily be used with any card although without some of the more fancy 6xxx+ features. Overall it gives me great image quality with VMR9 and YV12 under Zoomplayer. I can even play with DXVA and the new Motion Adaptive Deinterlacing on the 5.10 ATI drivers but only in default colour processing which looks slightly washed out compared to YV12 on my display (Philips 9308 CRT).
     
  13. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope
     
  14. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +49
    what are the changes?
     
  15. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    Nothing much according to the release notes, a world of difference to my live TV!?
     
  16. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,212
    When I have tried non official MCE drivers before they have worked for everyone else, but not me! At the moment my MCE pc has been stable for a couple of weeks... guide has not lost its listings, no BSOD, all scheduled recording gone ahead correctly, it goes in and out of S3 correctly and the pq is excellent. I ain't touching it! Setting deinterlacing from smart to auto is fine with me :smashin:
     
  17. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    Indeed, if you are happy than touch it! Make certain you switch auto-updates off ;-)
     
  18. Plobelle

    Plobelle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has got me puzzled. I had thought that although the PureVideo decoder was for all types of graphics card (ATI in my case) the Forceware drivers are only for Nvidia card users. Am I right or should I also be be downloading Forceware?
     
  19. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    No you are right, Forceware is indeed the nVidia name for its drivers. You cannot use those on ATI....
     
  20. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,196
    Can this be used with Media Player Classic and a Geforce 4MX 440? Also, how about using it with Intel shared graphics such as on my laptop?
     
  21. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    Don't know about Media Player Classic...Thought it had its own codec already....I've seen some Intel graphics on the supported list, but you can easily check by downloading the demo version...
     
  22. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +77
    OK, I know this is an old thread but I have the same problem with the .185 version of the decoder, I also had it with the .177 version.

    I get the same duff frame when viewing live/recorded tv every few minutes, I have reported the issue to nvidia support and we have came to the same conclusion, there must be a bug with the decoder, in the meantime I have my decoder currently set to Video, as on auto I get some strange effects on several channels.

    Perhaps if more people got in touch with their support they maybe able to get to the bottom of the issue.

    My PC - P4 3GHZ, 2GB ram, Geforce 6600 and dual Hauppauge Nova-T pci cards, running MCE2005 with rollup2 installed.
     
  23. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,120
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,376
    Mannyo I can't see anyone in this thread reporting those kind of problems...It may be worth starting a new thread instead....
     

Share This Page

Loading...