1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New nVidia drivers 77.79 for MCE available

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by TheCrow, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that :smashin:
     
  3. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,966
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +164
    NVIDIA 7800 Support.......FINALLY...!!!!!
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    I don't suppose this addresses roll up 2 and live tv judder with the purevideo codec?
     
  5. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
    Not used rollup 2 myself but it does say "Support for Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Update 2" on nVidias Release Highlights
     
  6. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Corrent me if I am wrong but the nvidia codec is totally seperate from the nvidai gcard drivers as windvd codec works fine with rollup 2.
    cheers.
     
  7. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +57
    Hi Evolution400,

    Can I ask which version of windvd are you using with MCE?

    I have tried 6 and 7 and both give me transport problems with Live TV.
     
  8. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    I wouldn't say you were wrong, but as the software and hardware components have an intrinsical inter-relationship, I would not call them totally separate.... :)
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  9. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Well if the Windvd codec works and the nvidia codec doesnt that indicates to me that they are seperate. If your thinking of the pure video technology this is a combination of the codec and the gcard however the software part can be disabled via unticking the box for hardware decoding or simply using another decoder such as windvd.
    cheers ;)
     
  10. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    So it would be impossible that a change in the graphics card drivers would fix the incompatibility between nvidia dvd codec and roll up 2?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  11. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yep sorry to say Lisa, if no codecs worked then I would say it would be possible.
    I use this codec also even though I have an ATI card and will not upgrade until nvidia fix it because its the best IMO :)
     
  12. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    Well, seeing as I had a new sound card, new nvidia drivers, and roll up 2 to install I went for a clean install (only 2 hours this time, it's getting quicker..) and my set up is working lovely with roll up 2, new nvidia driver and nvidia dvd codec.... not sure what that means, except I am happy that it all works (for the moment)!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  13. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,538
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +50
    Does S3 stanby work properly with rollup 2 . I have heard on other forums that it stops S3 working properly i.e. half the time it wont come back out of S3 and record :(
     
  14. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed my new 6600 and installed the latest driver and got the juddery live TV. Change the codec to PowerDVD and it is fine.

    Looks like I'll have to do a new install (yet again!)

    Lisa, what order did you do the installs in? Card drivers then Purevideo Codec or vice versa?

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  15. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    Funny you should say that.... came down this morning and it was not in standby, I tried to put it in standby manually, and it went in then out again straight away... grrr :mad:

    MCE, mobo drivers, sound drivers, graphics drivers, anti-virus, windows updates, rollup 2, tv card drivers, nvidia dvd codec, then all the other stuff....
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  16. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    There is a reg patch that I applied to allow USB S3 standby maybe rollup 2 has overwritten it ?
    If you havent installed the reg patch then I am out of ideas.
     
  17. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Another reinstall come on then lisa tell us the total amount of times you have reinstalled your MCE pc maybe you have the forum record ?
    Means as your happy with everything now why not try out ghost..............turn to the dark side you know you want to :)
     
  18. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    What's the reg patch.... I don't think I had it installed, I could give it a go though..
     
  19. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    I was waiting for this.... however in this case as I had changed my sound card, so I wouldn't have wanted to use the ghost image with all the drivers for the onboard sound which I have now disabled... :)
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  20. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I found the link on greenbutton it appears to be down at the moment though.
    I can't recall what it does but it actually got my pc going in and out of S3 via button press on remote perfectly.
     
  21. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    Ok, thanks, I will look it up later...
     
  22. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, looks like I'm in for a busy weekend!

    Dave
     
  23. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Lisa,

    The Reg patch is as follows:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\usb]
    "USBBIOSHACKS"=dword:00000000
    "USBBIOSx"=dword:00000000

    As always, back up the registry beforehand.

    Mark
     
  24. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,538
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +50
    The registry patch allows the remote to bring system out of S3 standby .
    However if MCE was installed with the bios not set to S3 it will need further tweaking
    You need to run a utility called dumppo.exe , this allows you to change the default standby from S1 to S3 . The instructions are perfect on a thread on thegreenbutton - but its down at the moment :(
    When greenbutton is back up will post a link to the thread :)
     
  25. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,538
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +50
  26. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    That is really cool.... I added those entries to the registry, now the PC will go into and out of standby, by pressing the pc power button on the Microsoft keyboard. AND - it goes completely silent, unlike before when some fans were still active. :smashin:

    Wonder if it will still record scheduled tv, will test that later but thanks for that info, very clever
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  27. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    If you still had fans and the hard drive whirring when you previously went into standby then you were only going into S1 standby. Now you are going into S3 standby which means that all devices are powered down and a small trickle charge is left running through the processor to enable it to wake up for scheduled events.

    Mark
     
  28. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    Oh I see - very interesting, now I know what those settings in the BIOS mean... S3 is better
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  29. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +903
    I just acquired the 'flashing' screen problem when trying to watch a Catherine Tate DVD - did some google research and changing the interlacing settings in the nvidia dvd decoder from smart to auto, seems to have fixed it
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  30. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Welcome to S3 :)
    Yes it will come out of stnadby to record live TV etc I use it all the time.
    What I will say though is give it an occasional reboot as it tends to become sluggish after a while or in and out of S3.
     

Share This Page

Loading...