New Nvidia driver DANGER!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by AML, Mar 11, 2005.

  1. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    Major problem!
    I just downloaded Nvidias latest drivers and during the instalation procces a new option for HDTV appeared but i dint pay enough attention and ended up selecting an option for HDTV. Now as a result when windows starts up it wont display anything properly. The desktop is enlarged and I cant see anything except an enlarged view of my desktop!
    How can i uninstall this bloody drive without being able to see anything????
    Stupid Nvidia! :mad:

    :lease:
     
  2. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,626
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +12,084
    Can you startup in safe mode? Then uninstall the drivers, or do a system restore to the last time before the new drivers?
     
  3. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    I dont know to be honest. I can start the PC up, go into the bios and then even start windows up. once windows loads it goes all funky.

    Can I do a system restore through bios? or wont that just restore bios setings?

    immagine tring to navigate through windows blind!!!
     
  4. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    keep banging F8 when you boot your pc just after the bios loads and stuff, but dont go into the bios.
    you will be able to go into safe mode, as safe mode doesnt use the display drivers, just the native windows ones instead.

    uninstall from there on

    :)

    HTH
     
  5. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    I think it worked. Thank you so much for the fast responses! :thumbsup:

    They really need to warn people about such big changes to new drivers! I nearly had a fit when this happened. My PC is my life line!

    A warning to those using Nvidia drivers! watch carefully when installing these new drivers! (71.84)

    Thanks again! :)

    (incase your wondering, im writing from my laptop!)
     
  6. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,626
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +12,084
    Glad it all worked out.

    I am of the opinion 'if it aint broke don't fix it'
    My Nvidia drivers are probably way out of date but all my games run perfectly and I never have any system crashes. So until something bad happens I will keep it as it is.
     
  7. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    Yeah I agree with your opinion, but recently i had some games crash and windows kept saying that its a driver conflict so i imagined it must have been the graphics card driver.
    I also hoped the new driver had some boosts for games like HL2 and such.
    cant live with em cant live without em eh?
     
  8. Marc

    Marc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Titchfield
    Ratings:
    +1,101
    HDTV huh? interesting, i wonder if that's something that would benefit me since my TV runs in 1360x768.. time for a little research i think
     
  9. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    Yeah. the new driver supports HDTV (through DVi) so once the driver instals and you restart your PC a menu for HDTV settings pops up and lets you choose resloution and other related settings. Good if you have your PC plugged into an HDTV, but dangerous if not!
    Just one thing. If your HDTV is HDCP will your PC (which is not) work?
    I may actually try it out with my plasma!
     
  10. Marc

    Marc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Titchfield
    Ratings:
    +1,101
    I installed them but not only did i get no HDTV menu ( i have my tv plugged in via VGA d-sub) but i also had no nview settings menu at all! Apparently the new drivers don't show the nview menu unless you have two monitors connected! Also, there was no overclocking menu, and no refresh override menu, I had to run the coolbits 2.0 fix to add all the missing menus back.
     
  11. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    I think u have to use DVi. It might not work without it as DVi is used for a digital signal and the conection u are using is analogue!
     
  12. Marc

    Marc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Titchfield
    Ratings:
    +1,101
    i wonder if you can get dvi to vga converters.. it'd be so nice to have my monitor and my tv plugged in at the same time, because the vga switch box i use damages the signal quality quite considerably. I do have a dvi and vga socket on my graphics card, but the dvi-vga converter that came with it doesnt seem to work, ive tried plugging my monitor into the dvi using it, but i dont get a picture.
     
  13. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    As I said, DVI is digital and it wont really work with an HDTV if you try using it as an analogue conection. It could also be that if your HDTV is HDCP, that it wont accept the PC conection.

    I think its a bit weird of NVidia to offer this driver with these HDTV settings since it might actually not be possible to use the PC with an HDTV?!

    Not to happy with this driver personally and Nvidia should sepparate HDTV drivers for HTPC's from regualr graphics card drivers for gamers and such. I may go back to the previous driver!
     
  14. Marc

    Marc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Titchfield
    Ratings:
    +1,101
    i wasn't so much worried about that, i just hoped it'd enable the hdtv control panel to allow me to select a 1366x768 native resolution, but in the end i created my own using Powerstrip. But i did get the DVI to work with the VGA adapter the graphics card came with, it just has to be the secondary device :D so now i've got rid of the switch box and a simple CTRL+ALT+0 key combo switches from my 1600x1200 monitor to my 1360x768 tv :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...