new ntl box no av outputs on it!help

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by hearmon, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. hearmon

    hearmon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +42
    just wondering if anybody could help .
    had to have new ntl box fitted.the old box had av outputs on
    it.new box has no av outputs.alas i cannot now run tv through stereo speakers
    next to tv.ntl box has two scart sockets but both are being used.is there any
    way of reconfigureing cables so i can hook everything up again
    ps ntl man said you can get scart to scart cable with av outputs spurred off
    scart is this correct?and if so where would i get one.hope this makes sense
    john:
     
  2. sbowler

    sbowler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +481
  3. hearmon

    hearmon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +42
    thanks for quick reply.but from what i can work out i need
    something like this.but with two scart connections.or am
    i missing the obvious.
     
  4. ailean

    ailean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +153
    I take it you have the VCR scart connected to your VCR? On my VCR it will output the audio from the scart input even when in standby mode so I can get audio from there if need be.

    If the TV scart goes direct to your TV then check to see if your TV will output the audio either by a pair of Phonos or it's other scart sockets.

    Failing that some sort of Scart switch/distribution box should do it.

    (Hopefully the new PVR/HD cable boxes should have plenty of outputs including digital audio to help with these wiring issues, when ever they appear :rolleyes: ).
     
  5. steve998

    steve998
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the silver NTL box with no audio outputs

    I run a scart to my tv and use the tv audio ouputs to run to my amp.

    My mate has no audio outs on his tv. he bought a cheap scart swicher which has the audio outs on the switcher box.

    I think u can get leads made up from maplins that have scard + 2 phonos as well.

    Hope you sort it out.
     
  6. happyhomer

    happyhomer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +82
    This is the right piece of kit: you connect the SCART plug on the end of the flylead to the SCART on the NTL box, then you connect your existing lead to the socket on the adapter and your phonos from the amp to the phonos on the adapter.

    I had the same problem and when I mentioned to the NTL installer he said he'd just been given some SCART leads with the separate audio connectors and he gave me one for nowt:D but I've never actually seen one of these anywhere else.
     
  7. hearmon

    hearmon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +42
    thanks for all your help.problem now solved
     

Share This Page

Loading...