1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new nad c350

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Mr Cat, Feb 27, 2004.

  1. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    Hi Folks, just bought a new NAD c350 (from this forum!) - got it setup last night (after a few doobies!) - and it instantly brought a smile to my face...

    just a very quick query tho...I had previously bi-wired my speakers to my AV amp, and as you'll know (perhaps?) there is only a single set of speaker connections to my NAD...I assume it's safe to have 2 sets of cables going onto a single binding, even tho it's be a tight fit..???

    cheers!

    p.s. Thanks Buckster, it's a gem!!!:D
     
  2. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,939
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,306
    Shouldn't be a problem- been doing that for years.
     
  3. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    ta, thought so, just didn't want to blow it up or anything!
     
  4. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    also, if I want to plug my Sub into it, what connection should I plug it into as I'm only using a single phone cable..?
     
  5. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,939
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,306
    Left channel of the pre-out (which I think it has) should do the trick.
     
  6. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    ta...
     
  7. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    hi again...still very happy with this amp!

    ok, I know this has been asked loads of times, but I want to connect my nad to my yamaha - what connections should I use on the amps...and what else..??

    cheers!
     
  8. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    yeah, I've got this setup now - however, I'm not that convinced with the hassle of adjusting 2 volumes (plus, the overall sound whislt watching a dvd doesn't quite tie together with all the speakers...) - so, I want to try out a switch box...which one and where can I buy online..?

    cheers!
     
  9. bobbypunk

    bobbypunk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    wire all items into AV amp connect L/R Pre-out on AV amp to Main In on NAD (Remove the jumper first!!)
    This will run The NAD as a Power amp (Everything will use the Yamahas controls and Volume). Set it up using the channel levels on the yamaha to bring the NAD (up/Down) to the Yamaha's Level.
    Oh yeah don't forget to wire your fronts into the NAD!
     
  10. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    yeah, thanks a lot Bobbypunk - that works a treat!
    previously, I had the interconnector plugged into the 'aux' of my NAD amp...

    still means I have to juggle the interconnctors when I want to either play cds or dvds, but it's much eaiser than messing around with speaker cables!:smashin:
     
  11. wookie

    wookie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    yeah, I tried the aux - I wasn't impressed...now I only have to use my AV remote too! try it...!
     
  13. wookie

    wookie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The switchbox selects which pre amp is feeding the NAD power amp section.

    Push the button and use AV amp, press again for NAD pre amp.
     
  14. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    ah, thats clear now...I was going to go down that route (the use of a switch box), but I'm happy to unplug / plug in the few interconnectors... 8o)
     
  15. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Maybe some 2->1 phono connectors (or stackable) would work. It depends on the preout stage of the AVR so you'd have to check with the manufacturer to ensure that it won't explode :)grin: ) when a reverse current is applied.

    Then you could plug both the Nad preout and AV amp preout into the power amp input of the Nad.
     

Share This Page

Loading...