1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New MCE Nvidia drivers (official)..

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by lisag, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
  2. GazH

    GazH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    On the corner of Wabash and Lake
    Ratings:
    +89
    Hi Lisa,

    Have you had a chance to try these drivers yet ?

    I am having problems finding a stable driver for MCE on my system...last night I actually installed v66.77 and it was the first driver I've installed that didn't crash the PC at the Welcome screen (on reboot tha pc fires OK but sometimes has a problem when entering Media center).

    I might as well give it a go tonight and see how it works...can't do too much on my system at the mo as my Nvidia DVD decoder trial ran out last night and Nvidias online shop is down until July...have had to order from scan and wait for it to arrive... :(

    Cheers

    Gaz
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    Hi Gaz,

    Yes just installed these drivers and they work, so that's a good sign.
    The only other drivers that I have got to be stable in MCE were 67.66, but as they are quite old, not sure if they fully support Pure Video...
    Anyway these new ones seem stable, although too soon to be sure.

    The Nvidia DVD codec site has been down for maybe three months? Keep checking thinking they will release an update for the codec. Can't scan just e-mail you the activation code, what are they sending in the post??

    lisa
     
  4. GazH

    GazH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    On the corner of Wabash and Lake
    Ratings:
    +89
    I presume the decoder on a disc and the activation code....is this not the case, do they just send the code ???

    Cheers

    Gaz
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    I bought mine from Nvidia before their webshop went down... just got e-mailed an activation code which unlocked the 30 day trial ending...
     
  6. ttone

    ttone
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Not sure if any of you can help me out, I have recently built my first HTPC and as a result have just forked out a small fortune on a Loewe Xelos A32.
    I am running Windows media centre edition and do not seem to be able to set the screen resolution any higher than 1024x768. The native resolution of the TV is 1366x768. I have a Gigabyte 6600gt graphics card.

    Basically when I try any resolutions above 1024x768 I either get a blank screen or half of the windows display is shown on the wrong side of the screen.

    Help !!!! It is really starting to P me off.
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not familiar with your tele but I am taking an LCD set back that I just bought because it would ONLY run 1024x768 on VGA. To get the max resolution you need to use the DVI connection.

    Maybe it's the same for you.

    Dave
     
  8. ttone

    ttone
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dave, the tv is a HD LCD. I am also using DVI input so I am at a loss, I'm sure someone out there has had the same problems, I just need to find them.
     
  9. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Surely Loewe have a help line? Have you tried them?

    Also, are you running DVI to DVI or DVI to HDMI?

    Dave
     
  10. ttone

    ttone
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the tv is so new that Loewe UK do not have much knowledge of the product yet, I have tried!!!!!

    I am running DVI (PC) to HDMI (TV) via an adapter
     
  11. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ISTR that this can be an issue (DVI to HDMI). Some HDMI devices don't like PCs.

    It may be worth you looking for a similar problem but with a Sharp panel.

    There is a forum here that may be worth checking out.

    I assume you have tried Powerstrip? It has some pre-defined resolutions for LCD screens but you may need to get some parameters that suit the Loewe.

    I had terrible problems getting my Sony pj (also 1366x768) to work with DVI to DVI.

    Dave
     
  12. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    Noticed a new version 1.02.145 of the DVD codec but it states "This version of the decoder has only been tested on GeForce 7800 GTX" so don't know if it will work on a 6600GT. And I can't make the download work at the mo'.

    Still at least they are developing new versions.
     
  13. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
  14. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    Sorry to keep posting, I feel like I am talking to myself :oops:

    But reading the release notes it doesn't mention anything specific to 7800GTX infact there is a list including most modern GPUs such as the GeForce 6 series chips.

    It also mentions support for MCE 2006!

    I'll let everyone know if they work with a 6600GT tommorrow as I am still at work at the mo'. Unless someone else beats me to it.
     
  15. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    Interesting stuff.... is this an upgrade to the Codec we have already purchased, or a new one that they want more money for? Not even heard of a 7800GTX :confused:

    It does say that their store will be back up on 8th July, maybe we will have an upgrade to our existing codec then... about time they got their website sorted with proper information and support on it :lesson:

    lisa
     
  16. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    It's nVidias latest GPU and was actually released today!
     
  17. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed this this morning and used my original activation key etc. and it seemed to install OK. I'll do some more testing tonight, if I get some time.

    Dave
     
  18. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Download the latest drivers from nVidia or get a utility called Powerstrip that allows you to create custom resolutions. You'll probably only be able to get 1368x768 as 1366 isn't divisible by 8.

    Richie.
     
  19. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    For more info on the 7800GTX check this review here
     
  20. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    Same here, installs OK, accepts original key and appears to work OK at first glance.
     
  21. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +582
    does it improve picture quality in Live Tv or recorded Tv at all?
     

Share This Page

Loading...