New Lumagen units - Can they accept ....

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Jackass, Apr 22, 2004.

  1. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +858
    straight RGB input from a Freeview box and transcode it to DVI output?

    Thanks,

    Steve.
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,068
    The spec says yes and I will be testing it soon. I take it you mean will it de-interlace and scale and output on DVI rather than just take in 576i analogue and transcode to 576i DVI out.

    RGB from freeview is RGBComposite Sync and it's in the spec.

    G
     
  3. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +858
    Thanks G :)

    I just wish they had twin DVI outputs, one for a plasma and one for a projector.

    Maybe one day.

    Steve.

    PS.

    I'm not buying two. :D
     
  4. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    get an rgbhv board then you can do dvi to the projector and rgbhv to the plasma ;)

    ad
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,293
    Jackass

    Maybe more cash than you want to spend and not quite what your are after but a Gefen 1:2 HDTV DVI hub may be ideal for you - and maybe using MemA and MemB will achieve what you require for the differing display devices (we still have MemA and MemB? Gordon)

    Joe
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,068
    Yes Joe we still have mema and memb. We also have mema and memb's for different scan rates too (as well as inputs). So there is alot of scope for automating settings with two different resolution devices.

    Gordon
     
  7. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +858
    Thanks guys.

    Steve

    PS

    Buns,

    I want dual digital DVI outputs, not half hearted analogue :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice