New LCD & widescreen settings - help required

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by teenageprodigy, Mar 28, 2006.

Tags:
  1. teenageprodigy

    teenageprodigy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    I realise this is most likely the dumbest question you've ever had on here so apologies. I'm a widescreen virgin.

    Just got a new Tosh 37wlt58 (v.happy) but I still seem to be losing the edge of my pictures from my Sky box. I've got it set to 'wide' picture format but no good.


    Cheers

    TP
     
  2. madfish_den

    madfish_den
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    random guess,
    have you gone into sky -> services -> picture settings and changed the output style to 16:9 from 4:3?
    Denny
     
  3. teenageprodigy

    teenageprodigy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    Shocking. I am truly embarassed. :oops:

    Mind you, I guess that's what anonymous internet forums are here for.

    Cheers!
     
  4. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    also set the tosh to an aspect ratio of 16.9, they are set at automatic at factory for default,and for some reason sky always comes up as 4.3.
    you will find this in the menu under settings.
     
  5. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,474
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367

    And in the Sky box settings change the output from Pal to RGB if you want a better picture, do not forget to save.
     
  6. teenageprodigy

    teenageprodigy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    Don't seem to have an option for this under picture setting?
     
  7. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    it is in set up, not picture settings
     

Share This Page

Loading...