Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

New HS10 - widescreen modes toggle fault?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Marcus Wood, Feb 20, 2003.

  1. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    I got my new HS10 yesterday and I'm very pleased with it, but it does have one rather annoying problem. I'm not sure if this is common to all HS10s or if it's a fault with my unit.

    If I use the button on the remote to toggle through several widscreen modes, after I go through the first few modes, the projector just seems to hang up.

    The picture disappears for a second, and it stops responding to the remote. After a second the input status comes on at the top left hand corner. After a few seconds, it seems to sort itself out, and the picture comes back, and I can toggle through the modes again.

    This mostly happens when I'm in pillarboxed 4:3 mode and want to switch to anamorphic 16:9 mode (which involves toggling through most of the modes). It works fine if I only need to toggle through one or two modes to get to the one I want.

    Do they all do this?
     
  2. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +85
    Yep, I do. Perhaps there is another way to select widescreen modes that I don't know about...I haven't read the manual in full yet


    Conor
     
  3. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Comer, thanks for your response, but I'm not sure what you meant. ;)

    Do you mean that yours has this problem too?

    You can change the aspect ratio in one of the menus, which would probably be easier than the toggle if you've got a Pronto or something like that. I haven't got one though - yet.
     
  4. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +85


    Yes, and it is quite annoying as is to toggle through the inputs

    Conor
     
  5. Lynchpin

    Lynchpin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, mine's the same, PITA.

    K.
     
  6. rooster

    rooster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    mines seems to work fine until full through mode, the last option and it usually takes a couple of secs, I thought it maybe takes more to convert to that mode so hence the delay. All the others are instantaneous
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice