New HD installed magic eyes now not working

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jadelee28, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. jadelee28

    jadelee28
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have today installed my new HD box works great in lounge
    Splitter in loft for 2 other TVs.
    Magic eyes not working now in either (no red light)
    Found channel on sky for RF and turned on
    I get picture on other TVs but fuzzy
    Retuned DTV and picture keeps breaking up now
    Tried leads in all connections (really confused what lead is what now)
    I am looking for help but in simple terms please (after all I am a woman)
    Helpppppp
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    Hi and welcome to the forum.
    More details please:
    Is it both the channel one way and the remote control (by the "eye") the other way that don't work properly?
    Did they both work correctly with the previous Sky machine?
    What does "Found channel on sky for RF and turned on" mean?
    And what about "Retuned DTV"?
     
  3. jadelee28

    jadelee28
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for trying to understand my thread.
    Lets try again, Main TV picture is perfect, 2 other TV are fuzzy.
    Evertything was in full working order before instaling HD.
    I read on internet to install magic eye - ensure RF channel was on, so I did this.
    I re-tuned (DTV) freeview which is perfect now.
     
  4. neilball

    neilball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,913
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +642
    You do have to make sure you have the cales connected on the Sky box correctly. The RF2 cable connection is the only one carrying power for the Magic Eyes, so if you have crossed over the cables between RF1 and RF2 then you would experience picture and Magic Eye problems.
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Change the Sky RF out Channel number - details can be found by searching this forum.
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    That's OK and thanks for the details.
    The Sky channel is on the TV's analogue tuner so that needs tuning as well as the digital Freeview one.
    As S N says, change the Sky RF output number first - it's usually on 68 to begin with.
    If you had used the wrong RF output socket that would affect only the remote control, not the picture.
     
  7. jadelee28

    jadelee28
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you lovely people. But I give up, too much over my head now. I have organised an engineer to come. Boo
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    You're welcome, and your decision is understandable, but don't get an engineer - with their qualifications they'd be wanting £100 an hour!
     

Share This Page

Loading...