new gtx 680 help

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by big rd, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    hi guys can someone please help with a new gpu instal.

    the story so far yesterday i took delivery of two gtx 680 and a samsung 840 ssd. i reset the bios and instaled the sdd i then instaled a 680 and the pc wouldnt boot so i tried the other one and the same thing.i put my 6970 back in and the pc booted and i instaled windows on the pc.
    the chances of two duff card are remote so i must be mising something.
    ps my motheboard is an asrok series 3 gen 7.
     
  2. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,271
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,530
    Basic questions first, presumably the 680s are powering up? And you have both power connections to them connected?
     
  3. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    hi gregg
    yes the fans spin ok and as soon as i put the 6970 in it booted
     
  4. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    i have had a bit of a look round and have seen it sugested to take the cmos battery out or trying with only one stick of ram in. so i shall have a go at this fingers crossed.
     
  5. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    i remeber when i got my gtx 280s and it wouldnt boot and the problem was a faulty power connection . Can i ask what power supply you have ?
     
  6. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    now windows loads but the monitors not getting a signal.
    has anyone got any ideas as to what to try next. i popped the 6970 back in and it works fine.:confused:
     
  7. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    hi dave the power supply is a corsair ax 1200.i dont think it the power supply as when i plug the 6970 in it has no problems.
    ps i do uninstal it befor trying the 680 and as this is the only pc i have here at the momment its a right pain swapping back and forth.
     
  8. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    what may be happening in one of the rails is not pulling enough power as the gtx680 will ask for alot more. Try one card again and if possible try a different power lead see if that works. also make sure none of the power pins are bent or missing on the cards female input.
     
  9. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    just a thought what resulution does hdmi go up to as i have a smaller monitor i could try to see if that gets asignal
     
  10. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,271
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,530
    Well it could be the cards. If you bought both at the same time from the same place, they are most likely to be from the same batch. Meaning they could both be faulty I guess. Unlikely, but perhaps one of the gurus will be along shortly to add more help.
     
  11. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    just checked the leads they seem ok ive only tried with one card at a time so far
     
  12. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    thanks guys i hope the cards arent faulty but i guss if they are i am lucky i went with evga.
    if any passing gurus pop in please leave your thoughts as i have to go to work now and i know when i get in later knackerd i wil have to have a nother go or i wont sleep.
     
  13. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    just reading through my posts if the spelling looks a bit dodgy its because i have my keyboard on a slant with my pc case covering half my monitor at the moment not that it was ever very good.
     
  14. bladedripper

    bladedripper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,527
    You plug the 6970 back in and alls ok?
    You are removing the amd drivers before changing to the 680s are'nt you.:D
     
  15. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    hi yes i do remove the drivers first and the first time i instaled it was on a fresh windows instal.ive dropped my overclock off and every thing is running as standard .i just cannot work it out put the 680 in and no signal put the 6970 in and i am up and running again.
     
  16. Oggie

    Oggie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +619
    Have you tried updating latest bios for your mono ?
     
  17. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    hi oggi i have the latest bios
     
  18. Furnace Inferno

    Furnace Inferno
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,260
    When you say windows loads I assume you are seeing the bios and then the windows loading screen?

    If so I had the same issue with mine, I changed the HDMI cable and then when I powered on as soon as windows loaded I would get no signal. I think the card just decides on some random resolution which can't be displayed.

    The only solution was to use a VGA cable so I could see what I was doing and redownload the drivers with a clean install which reset any HDMI settings. Perhaps Windows is automatically installing some dodgy drivers?
     
  19. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    sorry what i mean is when i put the 680 in i can hear the tune that play when windows srarts but the monitor says no signal.i only have a dvi cable at the moment to use as i used to us mini displayport with my 6970 i think i will pick up a cheap display port cable to try.
     
  20. alphaomega16

    alphaomega16
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    14,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Southend on sea
    Ratings:
    +3,744
    Have you tried both cards by themselves.

    Maybe there is something wrong in the SLI pairing ?
     
  21. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    ive only tried them one at a time i always thought it was best to instal one card load the drivers and then put the 2nd card in only ihaven got that far yet.
     
  22. alphaomega16

    alphaomega16
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    14,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Southend on sea
    Ratings:
    +3,744
    I meant try them both individually.
     
  23. jackw123

    jackw123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    Is it a dual link or single link dvi cable your using in the 680? Evga 680's use dual link, could be why sigil isnt passing through to your monitor. Try a differant cable or a differant output (hdmi, display port etc)
     
  24. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1,696
    Try and boot the system with one GTX680 ;) Don't rush ahead matey!

    I just swapped out my HD6970 for a GTX TITAN. All is well in the house of Titan.

    What I have noticed is that I don't get to see the POST screen with HDMI [Just moved to DisplayPort] connected. It has to be DVI.
     
  25. big rd

    big rd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    hi jambo that got me thinking and i popped out and got a displayport cable and all is now up and running apart from me who has come down with a bug of some sort.
    not had chance to play any games yet as i feel rotton.
    i have a coulpe downloading though.might have to call in sick and rest tomorro.
     

Share This Page

Loading...