new graphics card

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by pacoman, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi ive just bought a hd tv and want to connect my pc to it to view hd stuff.Im new to this and would like to know if i would need a new graphics card to do this.
    thanks for the help
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    What graphics card do you have now? What connections are on it? What connections are available on your hdtv?
     
  3. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive got an old 64mb mx 440 graphics card been meaning to upgrade anyway and i think the tv has dvi ,hdmi and component.Its a samsung sp50hdx dlp.
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    You can try your graphics card - you should get a picture, go for DVI to DVI if you can, or DVI to HDMI.

    With a 50" display you may want to try some post processing, nvidia purevideo is good which requires a compatible graphics card and the nvidia purevideo codec:

    http://www.nvidia.com/page/purevideo_support.html

    Or - if your CPU is powerful enough do a search on 'ffdshow'.
     
  5. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you recommend a graphics card that would be ok for about £40 to £60.I dont want to spend to much.thanks
     
  6. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    I would go for something in the nvidia 6600 range - do you have AGP or PCI-e slot on your motherboard?
     
  7. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive only got a agp slot. i think its only 4x
     
  8. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    You can still buy AGP cards - try the usual places like Scan, ebuyer, overclockers - and check the purevideo list for supported features.

    Or, you could go for a secondhand one - the classifieds on these forums or ebay.
     
  9. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316


    What spec is your PC - ie how fast is the processor, how much memory etc etc.

    HD video playback (depending on the type of file) can require substantial computer power - if you have an older PC with a relatively slow CPU, then you may struggle no matter what graphics card you use.
     
  10. TeeDoubleUDee

    TeeDoubleUDee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manningtree
    Ratings:
    +33
    What does 4x mean?

    I have an old AGP card in my old PC and was thinking about upgrading it but didn't know if 4x or 8x would OK in the slot (when my motherboard was new AGP was pretty new so I guess it is 1x!)
     
  11. MJC

    MJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Minehead
    Ratings:
    +182
    Hello,

    I hope it's OK to jump into this thread. I'm currently choosing a new PC ( http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?p=3380158 ). Should I be avoiding PCs with AGP slots and going for PCI-e instead? It sounds a bit like AGP is going a bit out-of-date and I'll possibly want to add a Graphics Card at some point.

    Thanks,
    Matt :).
     
  12. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316

    Although there is little real advantage in PCIe at the moment, at least in performance terms, AGP is on it's way out. The choice of GFX cards is already limited, and it really shouldn't cost you any more to get a PCIe based system.

    At the moment PCIe gfx cards seem to be slightly cheaper than their AGP counterparts - I suspect that might be because, a) AIUI, most of the current GPUs were designed for PCIe, and an AGP bridge has to be used on the card to operate the chip on the AGP bus, and b), AGP cards are not in as great a demand.
     
  13. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my specs for my pc are 2.8ghz processer
    512mb and 256mb for ram
    40gb hard drive but i have a 160gb external hard drive aswell.
    Im not sure what else it has like sound card etc.
    so do you think if i got a better graphics card it would display hd movies ok?
     
  14. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    I am not sure that speed of processor will be adequate for full HD (1080 lines) material. With the right graphics card and software you can get the GPU to do some of the work - which will take the strain of the CPU, but even then you may not have enough oomph.

    Microsoft Silverlight

    Each type of HD material has slightly different requirements - Microsoft are quoting a 3ghz CPU requirement for their 1080 clips, so at best your set-up would be borderline for 1080 in my opinion.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  15. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi lisa so my computer should display 720 lines hd ok because i think thats my tvs native resolution.
     
  16. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    Your tv will probably display everything ok, 720, 1080 whatever... the problem is that your PC may not be able to smoothly playback high defintion video because it is very resource heavy and your CPU may not be powerful enough.
     
  17. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think i will get a 6600 card and try it out anyway.as i said i dont know much about this stuff so your help has been appreciated.thanks
     
  18. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +995
    before u buy a new card. check out the for sale section...

    plenty of cards come up in there ati and nvidia cards.

    worth taking a look... as u could save urself a fair bit..
     
  19. motile rod 2

    motile rod 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    709
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kings Cross
    Ratings:
    +57
    The 7600gs agp just about fits into your budget at around 70 pounds and is a very good card for the money, especially if you want to play games with it. A 6600gt would be just as good if your not interested in games, though I think they might be the same price.

    One more thing, best to buy a graphics card new as they are probably the most unreliable pc component you can buy By that I mean they have a limited lifespan and are the most frequently failing component I can think of (except maybe RAM). Buying new means you get a card with a longer lifespan and more importantly, a warranty (often lifetime or 10 years with some manufacturers).

    Hope it helps.
     
  20. TeeDoubleUDee

    TeeDoubleUDee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manningtree
    Ratings:
    +33
    So what does 4x mean?
     
  21. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
  22. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone tell me what is better a 6600 or a ati 9800 pro.
    thanks
     
  23. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    6600 - particularly for the purevideo features.
     
  24. TeeDoubleUDee

    TeeDoubleUDee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manningtree
    Ratings:
    +33
  25. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,032
    TeeDoubleUDee - if your PC is very old, it probably would not be worth a graphics card upgrade, as the CPU / Ram would hold it back - what PC do you have?
     
  26. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    could someone tell me if there is a big difference between the geforce 6600 and the 6600gt and also the 6200 and 6200A.I know the gt is a better version of 6600 but is the 6200A better or worse than the 6200.
    thanks
     
  27. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    The 6600GT is quite a bit faster than the 6600 (c.500MHz core/1000MHz mem, compared to the 6600's typical 300/500).
    There's also the LE version - runs at the same speed as the 6600, but only has 4 pipelines, compared to the 6600's 8.
    There is a penalty for the GT's extra performance though - heat/power.
    Few GT models are passively cooled (I think Gigabyte did one), which might be an issue for a HTPC - some fanned gfx cards are fairly quiet, but some sound like a small plane :)


    With the 6200, they'll all be NV44 (6200A) based now (some old ones were based on the NV43 (6600) core). Cards marked as 6200 may in fact have have the 6200A core anyway.
    Models with a 128bit memory interface are better, but not common and more expensive - many are 64bit, which limits the card a bit.

    That said, you can get a SCAN special offer 64bit one for £22.90 here
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=322312
     
  28. pacoman

    pacoman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi mike i have a advent slimeline pc i bought from pcworld.Do you think if i put a 6600gt into it i would have overheating problems as there is less room in the pc case.
    thanks for the help
     
  29. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Not necessarily.

    It's hard to say to be honest as it depends on many variables - some fanned cards run cooler than their passively cooled siblings too, but generally speaking you have to be a bit more careful with smaller cases whichever card you fit. You can always underclock a GT version too, which should bring it's temp down a bit.

    Depends on how much you are paying for this GT6600 card though - the 7600GS is available for around £80 - if the prices are similar, then the GS might well be the better buy IMHO.
     
  30. TeeDoubleUDee

    TeeDoubleUDee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manningtree
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi Lisag, It is quite old - I built it myself from bits from Scan.co.uk. It has a P II 3.5Mhz CPU and 640Mb RAM. To give you an idea, the AMI bios is dated 1999 and I know I have updated this at least once. It has given me great service and I still use it every week day, though I do have a more modern Pentium machine which I share with the rest of the family

    The reason I wanted to change the graphics card is I have access to a LCD monitor with a DVI input. My current Viper V550 card does not have DVI. I guess I could run the new monitor via VGA but I thought if I could.............you know!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice