new freeview box channels?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by jpgreenwood, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. jpgreenwood

    jpgreenwood
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +2
    I,ve just put a freeview box in my friends house and during channel set up it cant find ITV and Channel 4. She has no high gain aerial. Is there a way to get these 2 channels? She gets hits and TMF which I thought were the 2 hardest channels to get? Its only a cheapo box.
     
  2. Beaker

    Beaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +7
    You might need to check which channels are on the transmitter they are looking at and that the aerial can recieve those channels. I had to change my TV aerial when I got my digital box when York got turned on a few years back. My wife parents can't get some channels because their aerial needs changing.
     
  3. Beaker

    Beaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +7
    Can her neighbours get them?
     
  4. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    Is there any Video machines, other STB's that are connected via RF?
    You could try inputting your post code into this site and see the results as it advises what a typical aerial setup will be for your location.
    Need the "Miles from Transmitter" and Aerial advice.
    Example mine was 40 miles and extra high gain aerial. So fitted a new aerial and masthead amp and got Freeview with excellent results.
    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?
     
  5. jpgreenwood

    jpgreenwood
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +2
    She has an old tv with only 1 scart socket and a dvd recorder. The freeview box is connected through the dvd recorder via scart and then aerial cables between tv, freeview and dvd. Because of the single scart one box overrides the other on scart switching and if the freeview box is on then the dvd recorder will only record off the box. She has to turn the freeview box off to be able to record channels 1-5.
    so, to watch itv or c4 then she has to turn the freeview box off and watch them through the dvd or the tv. I know certain channels are on different "bus" frequencies but not sure the box is adaptable. Its a digisonic or something from asda by the looks of it.
     
  6. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    Make sure the aerial cable goes like this.
    From Aerial to Freeview box, then DVD then TV, if the Freeview box is in the middle then the output of the DVD recorder could interfere with it.

    Now retune.
     
  7. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
  8. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    The TV only having one scart socket is not helpful. You need to purchase a scart switchbox to overcome this problem. A suitable box is the one from Argos as £9-99 :

    http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/5342361/Trail/searchtext>VIDEO.htm

    Also look at this Sony connection diagram :

    http://***********/2k6bug

    To obtain the other freeview channels a new aerial may be required or possibly a TV booster might just be enough to receive all the freeview channels. The ONE OUTLET type of booster usually gives the maximum gain :

    http://www.maxview.co.uk/acatalog/digital_high_gain_TV_amplifiers.html
     
  9. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,058
    ITV and Ch4 are on Mux 2.

    If those channels cannot be received then it means all channels on that mux cannot be received.

    See here for a list of the channels for the relevant mux.
    http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/dtt_channels.html

    You need to establish whether that mux can be received at her location - There is no guarantee of it.

    If they are supposed to be receivable then it is likely they are being broadcast at the edge of the band where the aerials receptivity falls off.

    To establish this you need to know the transmitter that is being received from [ use a postcode checker] Once that is known the uhf channels being used can be determined and this information used to determine the problem.
    PM me if necessary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...