New EPG - constant faults requiring daily (or more often) resets!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by neilball, Jul 29, 2012.

  1. neilball

    neilball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +649
    Is anyone else suffering with the following faults since the new EPG was introduced?

    Now and Next banner loses all info - bars are blank except for channel number and ID.
    TV planner shows not data.
    TV Planner recorded program's list have no program names, only time and date of recording.
    Attempting to change channel by entering the program number simply leaves the three digits on screen but channel does not change.
    Sky box loses the network connection, rescanning says no network found even though the box is hard-wired to the network.

    My original new 1TB box was new about 4 months ago and had occasional glitches but no more than usual. Since the new EPG, the problems listed above have become a daily occurrence, or some times several times a day. The problems also occur all at the same time, so the box either works fully or shows all of the above faults.

    I've had a warranty call where a refurb box was fitted and my dish/lnb were replaced, and following a forced software update the problems were all back with the day. A second visit with a brand new box was next, and this time the software was left on an earlier version without the news EPG, and the box was fine for just over a day. Then the software updated automatically overnight and the next morning I had the news EPG again and immediately the faults were all back!

    The fact that all three 1TB boxes had the exact same faults within 24 hours of the new software/EPG seems to point to a software issue, and the need for constant sets makes the box almost unusable without several resets a day!

    If there is anyone else suffering the same problems then I would be grateful for any details on your progress in sorting out this issue.
     
  2. bow79

    bow79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +81
    I have an older HD box about 3 years. List to record constantley dissapears, have not tried to do anything about it. May be other problems but hardly use it use freview more, so have not noticed.
     
  3. steve a

    steve a
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +142
    Failed recordings,can't look a few hours ahead on the tv schedule let alone a day or two ahead.Just not it's normal reliable self.
    Normal hd box and not 1tb.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    It would be interesting to have those reports, but what about your own progress - have you tried the Complaints form and the e-mail to the CEO yet?
     
  5. neilball

    neilball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +649
    Not yet, I'm trying for a different approach and trying to get through to the development team to ensure the problems are effectively fed back constructively. However I'm still prepared to take it further with formal complaint if that is what it takes, my system is so unusable at present as to be almost unusable. If this drags on I will be expecting significant compensation as the service is not fit for purpose!
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    That's very conscientious of you.:thumbsup:
    If any fault at all developed with mine the complaints form would be buzzing immediately.
     
  7. Funky Phantom

    Funky Phantom
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks, 1st post

    I have the exact same problem as the OP, it started with the last EPG update, Amstrad HD box banjaxed but older Pace Sky+ running without problems. When I rang Sky tech I was told its a known software issue and would be resolved shortly, 3 weeks and dozens of daily reboots latter the box seems to have given up the ghost, blue screen, imputs 1 & 2 show no signal yet I have sound?, recordings/ anytime wont play, completely useless. Rang tech again for a solution and was told its my hdmi cable, :mad:, I kid you not, anyway tech denied any knowledge of problem and scheduled a callout, hours of recordings unwatched, :mad::mad::mad::mad: and 2 days without main tv
    Obviously its a software problem but has anyone heard of a fix date?
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    They've messed up your machine, so they must fix it and give you compensation.
    I'd get the details in writing to them on the complaints form at MySky.
     
  9. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Welcome to the Forum. :)

    I'm afraid your experience is typical of trying to deal with Sky, which is why it's best to get everything in writing as Logi advises.

    Good luck! :smashin:
     
  10. Markee

    Markee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +196
    Has anyone had problems with recording a current program?

    If you press record, nothing appears to happen, but if you go to the planner the shows as recording.
     
  11. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Not something I have experienced, have you tried a planner rebuild?
     
  12. Markee

    Markee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +196
    No, I'll give that a try, didn't think of that as its only really been playing up since the new EPG came out.
     
  13. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Definitely worth a try, hope it works.
     

Share This Page

Loading...