1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Dign Cases @ UK Retailer, inc one with 7" Touchscreen TFT

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by TheCrow, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +48
    At last a UK retailer that stocks Dign HTPC cases.

    Specialtech

    They appear to have some new models including my ultimate one with a 7" touchscreen TFT
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    I'm not saying the TFT one isn't nice, it perfectly well is but £550 is a bit huge, IMO. You could probably fab something up yourself with a 7" screen and a bespoke front panel for less.

    Mike.
     
  3. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
    Why would you want that tiny display on the front of your PC?
     
  4. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    touchscreen, in my mind would get rid of having to use a keyboard and mouse to control it?? am i right? i dont know but would make sense.
    be awesome for htpc's and 'jukeboxes' etc.
     
  5. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,682
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +115
    might be better off buying a 7" thouch screen off ebay for £150 and moding it your self into your pc case.
     
  6. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    The problem with the touchscreen is getting it to run in the same resolution as the main screen and still keep everything legible and useable, try running it at 1280x720 and everything will seem small, try using it at a different res to your main screen incurrs its own problems too. You wouldn't get up and use it to pause a dvd or skip a chapter so its only real use is in a jukebox party type enviroment when the main screen might not be on.

    The touchscreen for a jukebox works well, I have one for my xlobby server in my hallway but it would be no good on the front of my HTPC.
     
  7. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    There must be a way of slaving a second screen a a different resolution?
     
  8. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You can gt it to run at a different res with certain software and it works fine untill you throw an overlay into the equation.
     
  9. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +320
    Exactly why I went with two seperate pc's 1 for HTPC and 1 for Music pc.
    Got totally fed up trying ro run widescreen PJ and a 17" Touchscreen from one pc. Even with Ultramon it was still a pain.
     
  10. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    OKay....Newbie here but JohnS what is an Overlay, why would I need one? JSW What exactly were your problems?

    I want the Touch screen TFT to browse and play Audio when my Plasma is off, but display Video (TV Tuner, HDD Recordings, DivX and DVDs) on the plasma. Want to run the 7" Touch screen at 1024x768 and the Plasma at native 856x480. From what I'd read if I clone from the Plasma as primary display this should work?

    What happens when different resolutions are displayed? Does it scale the primary res on to the secondary res? does it display a section of the image on the lower res?

    I'm getting the feeling I should drop the idea of a secondary touchscreen!

    Help please.............
     
  11. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Dscaler and most dvd and tv software plays in the overlay.

    With an Ati graphics card (because I know more about them) you can either run dual outputs in clone (where it displays the same image on both displays at the same resolution) or in extended desktop (where you have a primary and secondary monitor and the available desktop covers both screens).

    In extended mode you can pick different resolutions for each screen and decide which display to show the overlay on but its when you start the other screen to what you want it all gets a bit confusing because you could end up with no desktop/mouse/balckscreen etc depending on which screen and the state it was left in, so basically extended mode is a lot of trouble.

    Clone mode is ok but only if both screens run the same resolution and you can still only normally pick one of the screens to display the overaly in, not both. Depending on the resolution you need, some stuff which works well on a small touchscreen will look akward on a plasm/pj or vice versa.
     
  12. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +320
    John beat me too it and explained it better than i woud of too heheh.
     
  13. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
  14. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,471
  15. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Haven't tried ultramon, I had a quick look at the link but couldn't see much refernce to clone mode.
     
  16. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ok, read a bit more and they call it mirror mode and do allow different resolutions but also make reference to some dvd/tv apps only working on the primary display which would be the overlay issue.
     
  17. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +320
    You can try Ultramon for 30 days then you have to pay for it.

    or like me uninstall it because of the overlay issues.
     
  18. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ah. And there in lies the problem because in my case the primary display (my Plasma) will run at a lower resolution to the TFT.

    I think I'll drop the touchscreen idea. How about driving my HTPC over a network from another PC.....say MCE 2005 and VNC. Anyone do this or a variation on this?
     
  19. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    There are loads of ways to sucessfully impliment what you are talking about, ie the way to play music without turning on the plasma. I use a couple of solutions at different times to suit my needs.

    With Xlobby running on your HTPC you can use a wifi PPC client to select your music from coverart, pick tracks or albums and control the volume (digitally) which works great. You could control the same xlobby setup from a wired or wirelessly networked PC. In this case you would use the same "thin" client as the ppc but running on a PC, the veiwing screen can be either the full screens running on the HTPC or the smaller ppc screens, kind of like a remote control on your desktop. If you prefer the full screen approach to remote control I find the xlobby "thin" client a little sluggish at higher resolutions so tend to use microsoft remote desktop to connect to the HTPC. Another option to this is to use a feature in Xlobby called xnet which allows you to run a "fat" client which is actually the full version on the remote machine but connects to the database and can control the music zone of the "server" machine. (This feature is still under development but should be ready soon).

    Xlobby had a little bit of a learning curve but is arguably the most powerful/configureable of this type of jukebox/media player solution and is FREE.
     

Share This Page

Loading...