1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New AV32R 192bpEX - With Problem!!! - Can anyone Help?

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by BigBilly, May 3, 2005.

  1. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Hi Just bought a new AV32R 7.1 sp192bpex (F/W Ver3.8) and 700:7R amp. Sky+ box connected via optical (tried both MD and DAB input - same results below).
    When watching Sky I'll get occasional clicks throughout the program between 5 and 10 clicks (or ticks) per hour (watching in PL II+THX). The worse thing is that 4 times in a week (so far) the click has led to a screw up of the soundstage. All speakers still have sound but are sort of muffled/out of phase/tinny and echoey. Centre most notable for the absence of speech but, bizarrely, it sounds as though the centre channel has been routed to the Sub as you can mke out speech coming from the Sub!!

    Toggling the Audio feed restores sound back to normality.

    CD via 'analogue in' and DVD via 'digital coax in' have had no problems - just sweet sound as I'd expect.

    BTW the new AV32R replaces my old 5.1 AV32R (F/W 3.75). I've had that one since 2001, beta testing and upgrading the firmware all the way along and it always ran sweet in current system, no clicks, ticks or pops in 4 and a bit years.

    Anybody with any ideas?

    Cheers
    Billy
     
  2. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Billy,

    Sounds like you've got a faulty unit there with an intermitent clocking problem causing the SHARC to clock onto the wrong edge of the audio data (hence sub swaps with centre, left with right, SL with SR etc.). Only solution is send it back unfortunately. Sorry!

    PS. The tick is caused when the channels swap... and then instantly swap back again... sometimes!
     
  3. LostInUK

    LostInUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Billy,

    I believe a software upgrade will sort that out. If I am not wrong that was a problem I spotted with my AV32R, which Steve sorted in one of the latest software reviews. It was related with some sort of synch signal getting messed up and the Sharc was getting the wrong side of the synch wave signal because of that. Steve???

    Just try to upload the latest software version. I think it will sort that problem out.

    I hope it helps.

    Regards
    Pedro
     
  4. LostInUK

    LostInUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just read your reply Steve, but I remember that some mods you have done in one of the latest software updates had sort my AV32R problem out...
    :eek:

    I did not send it to TAG and the problem never occured again.

    Yes, No? Am I confused?
     
  5. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +166
    BigBilly does have the latest software though

    So maybe Stevesky is right again :smashin:

    Its such a shame that another new peice of kit is faulty what happened to IAG quality control :thumbsdow
     
  6. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Thing is that IAG haven't actually built and boards have they? This is existing TAG stock just maybe with a bit of IAG assembly? So if its a board fault that would have been TAG's doing and should have been spotted at the board test stage...... However IAG should also have tested the complete unit before shipping........ two wrongs don't make a right.......
     
  7. LostInUK

    LostInUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Understood....
    I have just remembered I have a DP.... reason why I have a different software version... :oops:

    All explained.
     
  8. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thanks for your replies guys.

    New 7.1 going back to shop tomorrow.

    Put back old 5.1 AV32R into system. No problem till tonight when it decided to go into 'Selftest' half way though '24'. It just froze in 'Selftest' mode, all video loop through ceased. I cycled the power but it never came back on it just plain dead!!!!

    Perhaps all the moving about has stressed something major, what do you think?

    Argghhhhh - I guess IAG still support 4 Year old kit, I hope.

    Billy
     
  9. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    BB

    Have you checked the power cord and the wall socket?
     
  10. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    Yeah replaced it.

    Tried to power it up this morning, power and it got to 'Selftest' but went no further. No error code displayed just 'error' underneath 'Selftest'. It then went into Standby and refused to come to life again.

    I'll see if I can squeeze an EEPROM reset out of it this afternoon.

    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...