New Arcam DVD and AVR250 Software

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Crustyloafer, Oct 12, 2004.

Tags:
  1. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,268
    There is a new software update available for thiose using version 5.8.0 or lower. The new version is 5.13.0 and solves a couple of minor issues.

    The new software for the AVR250 solves a couple of problems one of which being the lack of output when playing a DTS soundtrack through a 5.1 channel system as was the case on the AVR300. The new version of software for the AVR250 is 2.90.

    Please note that although the problems and the machines seem similar the software for the AVR250 is not the same as that for the AVR300.

    I will add an update later, probably tomorrow when I have access to the full release notes so that you can be made aware of the fixes made.
     
  2. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks!
     
  3. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,268
    AVR250 Release Notes, these are the problems fixed with version 2.90 for AVR250:

    1. DTS-ES Discrete input, 5.1 speaker setup, faint noise heard

    2. If the bass/treble is adjusted from the front panel imediately after a volume change, the bass/treble menu returns to the volume menu at the time out of the volume menu.

    3. New IR code to turn off main zone

    4. Fine tune the volume adjustment response when using remote.

    5. Support to select PLIIx movie/Music mode by RS232 Command.

    6. Store Zone2 standby status when unit power on/off

    7. No VFD diaplay for the Zone2 volume if the front Panel (FP) is in Zone1

    8. Can't set Zone 2 input if the FP is in Zone 2 mode.

    9. When Muting Zone2 the FP stays in Zone2 mode and does not return to Zone1 mode.

    10. Volume knob and up/down key not work in the Engineering info Menu.

    11. Analogue with PLII mode, apply a Dolby/DTS digital signal, remove the input signal, the mode will change to Analogue Stereo.

    12. RS232 command

    a. Use RS232 command to select a specific tuner preset

    b. New RS232 command for Tape

    c. When adjusting Zone2 volume by ‘inc Vol by 1’,no display on VFD when Zone2 is selected on the FP.

    d. If the FP is in Zone2 mode if the command ‘Zone1 request I/P’is sent, it returns the Zone 2 input setting.

    e. The user is not able to store tuner presets if the FP is in Zone 2 mode.
     
  4. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,268
    DVD Player Software Release Notes: These are the problems fixed with version 5.13.0:

    1. Improvement to handling of non-toggle-bit remote controllers

    2. OSD no longer lost after screen-saver cancelled
     
  5. bluesfan

    bluesfan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why is there new firmware already for the avr250. Surely this is terrible quality control.
     
  6. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    How can releasing new firmware be poor quality control! other manufacturers expect you to put up with bugs. I think Arcam should be applauded, now if only they'd make them available to download from their website...
     
  7. bluesfan

    bluesfan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wrong. It should come not out and immediately need firmware upgrades. If the bugs could be found THAT quickly then they were obvious and it's down to bad testing.

    Obviously manufacturers should fix bugs but this is bad.
     
  8. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I can understand what your saying but it's not really helping - I wouldn't want them to stop doing firmware updates, a lot of the time firmware update will change minor things that you wouldn't have noticed had there not been a firmware update. It's good that they continue a products development even after it's released.

    Ever tried Denon? Even their latest models still have what i'd consider to be major bugs.
     
  9. Timmie Boy

    Timmie Boy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree how should a new very expensive equipment need a fix straight away!
    Blimey were talking about how to make a sound! How can you have bugs when all you are doing is simply making a noise from a machine. I sometimes wonder whether this day an age we make things too complex. All this extra circuitry just gets in the way of making a decent sound. If i bought a tv or dishwasher but needed to update the firmware as soon as i got it home, i'd say you were having a laugh!
    Crikey lets get back to true hifi, not computer programming!
     
  10. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    The issues delt with in this release don't look like show stoppers, like I said, you probably wouldn't have noticed if somone hadn't listed the changes. All home cinema processors have software in them, if you play with them long enough you'll probably find things you don't like about every one of them which could be altered with software. DVD's are digital. the sound and picture is digital. it's digitally processed before it's turned into analogue. You'll have to stick with vynl/tape/film if you want to avoid it!
     
  11. Robin Francis

    Robin Francis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to enter the Engineering menu ?
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +10,867
    Plus how many people other than custom installers are using the RS232 ports?

    Bunch of moaners!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice