1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Networking help!

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by 9761, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    Just finished my HTPC and I would like to network it to my other computer so I can share my Internet to my HTPC.

    HTPC is running MCE2005 and my other computer is running XP Home.

    Currently Ive got both of them connected via Crossover cable and am able to send and recieve files via the network but I am unable to share internet. I have all the options on my main computer to share my internet but my HTPC cannot recieve the internet or I havnt set it up right.

    Can anyone share some light on this please?

    Thanks
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have you enabled internet connection sharing on the machine with the modem?
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    OK, like the guy above said you need to enable internet connection sharing,
    kinda complicated to explain how to do it, but here goes...

    Make sure that the pc connected to the internet has two network cards, connect one of them to the modem and the other one to the other pc, make sure the internet is fully working on the main pc...

    Now on this pc(one connected to internet) open up internet explorer

    Go to Tools>Internet Options>Connections>Setup

    Press next then select "Setup a home or small office network"

    Press Next then Finish

    Now the rest is pretty easy, just select the network card connecting you to the internet (your modem) then follow the instructions....
     
  4. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    Another easy option (presuming you have broadband) would be to buy an ADSL Modem Router/Switch. I have recomended loads of these to friends/clients and would be happy to tell you how to configure it by PM if you so require. This is obviously cheap/no name stuff, but I've had no problems with half a dozen of the blighters. You can also go for more brandname models such as Netgear or DLink.

    http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=48449

    approx £30 incl Vat & delivery

    This also means you don't have to worry about buying or configuring a software firewall (such as XP Internet Connection Firewall). Using a software firewall is strongly recommended if you use a PCI or USB ADSL modem. Finally this avoids having to have one computer on all the time.


    Cheers

    Rajiv
     
  5. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks,

    Im abit tired up for cash atm for Router as Ive just payed alot to build my HTPC and still havnt even got the MCE2005 remote yet :p

    Well on "Network Connections screen under my broadband connection it says " Connected, Shared"

    When I go into the options the internet sharing is on, now how do I get to surf the internet on my HTPC?
     
  6. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Did you set the ip address of the other machine manually?

    Easist way to make it all work is set to slave machine to dhcp and then reboot with the "server" machine still running.
     
  7. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah did the ip address manually, Gave my internet PC 192.168.0.1 and then my HTPC 192.168.0.2
     
  8. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Where can I set this to dhcp?
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Just set the lan adapter to get an ip automatically and dns automatically OR leave it as you are and add your isp's dns servers in the dns boxes of the slave computer.
     
  10. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry to sound n00bish but how do I turn the IP address on automatically?

    In the options where I put it in manually it says automatically but it searches for ip address then when it has found a private address I get no connectivity. Ive tried with my other pc to and I still get no connectivity.

    Thanks
     
  11. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You're in the right place just leave the ip as 192.168.0.2

    Set the first dns to 192.168.0.1 and the second to 4.2.2.2 and see if that works?

    LMK
     
  12. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ok ive done that and my network is now connected but still no internet
     
  13. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ok, on the "server" go to the internet connection/properties/advanced and in the internet connection sharing box, make sure you have all the options ticked.

    Are you on dialup or broadband, which isp?
     
  14. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +367
    I had the exact same set up working ok for a year, it was a bit flaky to start with. Do you have a USB ADSL modem?

    It may be as simple as rebooting both pc's.

    If that doesn't work, cancel all the sharing and start again using the ICS wizard on both machines and leave all the IP address stuff to automatic.

    Then open up IE on the HTPC machine, and type in a web address and see if it loads.

    Hope that helps - that is the extent of my knowledge on ICS, so if still having problems one of the networking guru's on here will help you out I reckon.

    lisa
     
  15. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Broadband with wanadoo 1Meg

    Ive clicked on all the boxes.
     
  16. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes its a rubbish Copperjet 800 USB Modem :(
     
  17. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,115
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    The DNS on the HTPC should mshome.net - this will enable it to resolve IP addresses of websites. On the HTPC and XP get into a command prompt (not sure on MCE, but on XP goto start, run, then type in "cmd" without the quotes, in the black box that appears type in "ipconfig /all" without the quotes) and run ipconfig /all and post your settings for each machine.
     
  18. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    MCE Command promt
    [​IMG]



    And XP Home Command promt
    [​IMG]
     
  19. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Are you running a firewall other than xp's?
     
  20. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,403
    I'm not too familiar with the ins and outs of ICS.... but certainly the lack of a configured gateway on PC2 looks a bit odd?

    I'd try setting the gateway to 192.168.0.1 and then try pinging www.google.com

    what response do you get back?

    destination host unreachable ?
    timeout?
    something else?
     
  21. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have no firewall as of yet.
     
  22. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,403
    If you set your IP manually it's worth giving the gateway a try... sounds to me like your HTPC doesn't the way to get out...
     
  23. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks its working now, all I did was type 192.168.0.1 into the gateway box and its working.

    Thanks to everyone who helped me through this matter.

    Thanks! :clap: :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...