Netgem component video

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by philipb, Jul 24, 2003.

  1. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +153
    Anybody using the new ability of the Netgem to output component video - supposedly enabled by a recent software upgrade?
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Yes, see this thread.

    Confirmation in first post, page 2.

    Just got my iPlayer today .. bought the wrong damn USB/Ethernet dongle though. Doh !

    S'good though, init :clap:

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  3. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +153
    Cheers Carl

    Just finished setting up my box - impressed. Component into my Pio plasma is excellent.
     
  4. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    philipb,

    Have you noticed if the widescreen switching is working for you over the component cable ? Apparently the iPlayer supports it, just wondering if the Pio plasma does.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  5. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +153
    Not sure - I'll check it out.
     
  6. lscolman

    lscolman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +151
    Philipb,
    What cable are you using to get the component video to your plasma?
    Cheers, Lee
     
  7. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +153
    I bought a cheapo Vivanco scart to 3 phono in Sevenoaks. Works OK but I'd like a better one. I'm now feeding it via a H3DII card in my HCPC and PQ is even better.
     
  8. leeoh

    leeoh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, using it with my Loewe Aventos so using standard Thor scart 2 scart.

    Picture much better than the crappy Nokia 221T the Netgem replaces. Also doesn't forever crash like the Nokia or have annoying frame skips every time it suffers a glitch in the digital reception requiring the frigging thing to be powered off then on again...
     
  9. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Philip,

    Maybe your Holo sorts this out, but I'd be interested to hear if you think the Netgem via component gives a slightly pixelated image - its gets to me from time to time. The main culprits seem to be the BBC channels - Top Gear is always a good example - you can clearly see a stepped line around car edges and track white-lines. This isn't a flickering jaggie - its a steady digital artefact.

    Still - response and features are excellent. No need for a JS box either which means the box pays for itself already.

    Phil
     
  10. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Phil,

    BBC channels have a particularly poor bitrate. See these numbers I grabbed from uk.tech.digital-tv


    BBC1 Video 720 x 576 Avr 4567kbps, Max 4864kbps, Audio 256kbps
    BBC2 Video 720 x 576 Avr 2653kbps, Max 3633kbps, Audio 256kbps
    CBBC Video 720 x 576 Avr 2901kbps, Max 4846kbps, Audio 256kbps
    News24 Video 720 x 576 Avr 3615kbps, Max 5677kbps, Audio 256kbps
    ITV1 Video 704 x 576 Avr 4061kbps, Max 4612kbps, Audio 192kbps
    Ch4 Video 704 x 576 Avr 3841kbps, Max 4339kbps, Audio 192kbps
    ITV2 Video 704 x 576 Avr 2735kbps, Max 3913kbps, Audio 192kbps
    ITV News Video 704 x 576 Avr 2329kbps, Max 3118kbps, Audio 192kbps
    Five Video 720 x 576 Avr 4882kbps, Max 6354kbps, Audio 256kbps


    Channel 5 comes out looking quite good though !

    To make it worse, Top Gear do some sort of 'arty' thing with their outside broadcasts. I don't know the technical details but it doesn't seem to be plasma friendly - lots of jaggies where there shouldn't be any, and an effect that looks like they're dropping frames. Who knows what they're trying to do !

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  11. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Carl. I guess it probably looks nice and sharp on a CRT. One day maybe we'll get HD broadcasts (but no doubt I'll have different display by then).
     
  12. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +153
    Can't say I've noticed the pixellation - I'll check it out.
     
  13. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    Hi Leeoh,

    Using scart AV3 on the Aventos, do you notice any difference between RGB and YPbPr output of the Netgem. As was mentioned in an earlier post, i seem to notice the YPbPr output being slightly more pixellated.
     
  14. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    I was interested to know if the AUX scart would accept a component video signal to passthrough when the box was in standby mode. This would allow two component video sources to be connected to the AV3 socket on my Loewe. Last night i tried it and it worked...well almost. The DVD component signal is passed through but the picture keeps breaking up and shows some ghosting and interference. Any ideas why this is happening?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice