Netgear software on Vista???

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by angel_dust, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. angel_dust

    angel_dust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi people

    I just about to buy a Netgear DG834PN wifi modem and I'm just wondering if anyone has had compatibility issues with the installation software on Windows Vista 32 and 64bit.
     
  2. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Don't use the installation software. Just go to 192.168.10.1 and follow your nose.
     
  3. angel_dust

    angel_dust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can any of you all recomend a good wireless modem router?
    None seem to get good alround reviews.
     
  4. cpc3232

    cpc3232
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ive got the Netgear DG834N its a great machine id recommend it.
     
  5. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    I'm surprised. The router that you are thinking of buying is very good.
     
  6. Richchad

    Richchad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thames Valley
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does anyone know if the Netgear DG834N or any other Netgear 'wireless' routers have a wired connection as well as wireless, looked at the data sheet but don't really know what I am looking for :blush:
     
  7. CGizzi

    CGizzi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yes all the Netgear routers Ive had have had 4 wired ports in on the back
     

Share This Page

Loading...