1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Netgear router and XBOX live

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by hornydragon, Oct 19, 2004.

  1. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  2. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,365
    I was using until recently a Netgear router on NTL on Live (it was the DG834 though, not the one you mention) without paying for the second IP (I had 2 PCs and 2 Xboxes running simultaneously actually). I think the thing you need to be aware of when doing this is you may need to clone the MAC address of the first thing the NTL connection sees when it connects, ie. probably your main PC. You can do this in the Network Settings screen of the Xbox dashboard. This might do the trick, it worked for me!

    NTL uses dynamic IP addresses, and you cannot therefore set a static address for the connection to the internet. Shouldn't be a problem though, just leave it set to Automatic, except for the DNS which should be set to 194.168.4.100 and 194.168.8.100 (I think these numbers are right - I will check tonight and edit if necessary) in anything that shares the internet connection.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Thanks Lorenzini
    Noticed in the user manual that unit has a 5 year warranty and 1 year on PSU and hence wondered if you had the receipt???????
     
  4. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    you need to make sure the router is working wih NAT. That way the router will take the one IP that NTL have given you and give a connection to all devices. It will pretend that all other data coming from the pc/xbox attached to the router is infact coming from the router.
     
  5. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,365
    Sorry, have not anymore - what do you need it for? Has it gone kaput? I had a look recently as I'm about to eBay my Netgear router, but looks like I've thrown everything out.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  7. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,365
    Ahhh - it all makes sense. Like explicitlyrics mentioned make sure it uses NAT addressing.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Cheers guys hope this works now!
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    erm i need some more help the
    pc is at 192.168.0.1 do i need to sert
    xbox to that IP?
     
  10. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,365
    Does the router use DHCP? If it does, then it will assign IPs automatically to anything connected. If this is the case - make sure the Xbox has IP Addressing to automatic, DNS set to the numbers I've posted above, and put in the MAC address of your PC into the Xbox too. This way, it fools NTL into thinking you just have the one device connected.

    EDIT: I've just checked the specs of the router and it does have NAT and DHCP, so see if what I've posted above works for you.
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    cheers mate will give it a go.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...