Netgear Orbi RBK23 Wi-Fi System Review & Comments

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Phil Hinton, Oct 5, 2018.


    1. Greg Hook

      Greg Hook
      Moderator & Reviewer

      Joined:
      Nov 25, 2001
      Messages:
      23,718
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
      Ratings:
      +10,716
    2. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871
      Hi @Greg Hook - I bought the RBK50 set that comes with 2 satellites (the RBK53?), plus an extra one and following a firmware update last year, all the disconnection problems have disappeared. Netgear have also enabled ethernet for the backhaul as well, which is incredibly handy for putting a satellite in my home cinema (a converted garage that seems to block all wifi signals) and our summer house (about 30m away from the house). Now have full coverage absolutely everywhere and it hasn't dropped once foe longer than I can recall.

      It's well, well worth getting.
       
    3. Mister_Tad

      Mister_Tad
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2008
      Messages:
      381
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Nottingham
      Ratings:
      +237
      Interesting - do they expose STP configuration in the management software, or anywhere in the documentation?

      Mixing multiple wired nodes with mesh wireless has been giving Sonos users headaches for 10 years, seems set to start all over again with the emergence of consumer mesh wifi.
       
    4. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871
      They do not - and I'm quite thankful for that, as I have enterprise grade Cisco kit running the network in my house, and I experienced various problems with Sonos (and Sky Q) and STP. Ultimately, when I had all the devices wired, I put the Sonos stuff on it's own VLAN and disabled STP on it. Now the Wifi is so good everywhere, all my Sonos units are connected wirelessly
       
    5. Mister_Tad

      Mister_Tad
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2008
      Messages:
      381
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Nottingham
      Ratings:
      +237
      I wonder how it's managed in that case - presumably something proprietary to tell the other APs the topology. Not a bad approach to keep it a black (or white) box, but then clearly locks you in to their own gear.

      IMO the issues with Sonos (and Sky Q from the sounds of it) comes from the fact that they just seem to assume "It's consumer gear, and consumers don't need to worry about this stuff", hiding it away. Of course having a large and Sonos setup and managed networking gear seem to go hand and hand, and problems ensue.

      Sonos would be fine if they would only expose the configuration in an advanced page somewhere, at the very least letting you adjust paths costs, or even better updating to support RSTP that's only been around for, oh 15 years or so. I've disabled wireless on all but one of my wired players just so I can keep RSTP and not have to put up with the long convergence times of classic STP.
       
    6. witchdrash

      witchdrash
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 20, 2008
      Messages:
      604
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Ratings:
      +177
      Ironically I've had most of my coverage problems in new build houses. The ones I've lived in the entire downstairs wall structure has been built of concrete block to spread the load from the upper stories of the house, this means wifi travels vertically very well, but poorly horizontally, and has required in our current house two unifi access points upstairs that provide the downstairs rooms directly below them with wifi, trying to get the signal to travel from where the router is across downstairs is a complete non-starter.
       
    7. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871

      Yep, it’s exactly that - they assume (quite rightly) that most people won’t care about it. We few that do, end up having headaches as there’s very little info out there
       
    8. crabby09

      crabby09
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      455
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Ratings:
      +175
      Ok... So... I am in the mood for some learning!

      What makes this better than a wifi powerline adapter the other end of the house?
       
    9. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871
      Throughput and reliability. I put an AV1200 powerline set in, on brand new wiring, with massive overkill for the cabling going up to the summerhouse - speedtest on my 200MB Virgin connection topped out at 70mb/s.

      Switching to the Orbi, connected via Ethernet I get whatever my line tops out at (usually 225mb/s). The TV in there also streams full UHD HDR rips from my NAS in the house without skipping a beat - was a buffering nightmare with the home plug. The homeplug would frequently drop as well, requiring one end to be rebooted

      Obviously I'm aware I could get this by just plugging another network switch in and hardwiring the TV, but I still want reliable, fast ethernet up there

      For the main house, it's a three storey one (top storey is a loft conversion) - have the router in the living room where the Virgin comes in, a satellite in the back bedroom up one storey, and another satellite hard wired in my home cinema as mentioned in my first post (as that room is impervious to wifi signals) - I get full bars coverage everywhere in the house.

      Am genuinely impressed with this system, has done away with powerline, second hard wired routers etc and replaces it with one solution that works very well
       
    10. Perm0115

      Perm0115
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2009
      Messages:
      76
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ratings:
      +1
      I have the RBK50 ( twin unit ) and can now get 350 Mbps wireless throughout the house. Broadband is with virgin media. Also, have Sonos working without any issues.

      In principle the RBK50 is faster as it has Tri-Band AC3000 (3.0 Gbps) as opposed to AC2200 for the RBK23 however I expect in the real world makes little difference.
       
    11. Doc

      Doc
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 24, 2000
      Messages:
      92
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      22
      Location:
      Edinburgh
      Ratings:
      +52
      I have the BT WholeHome package, and it DOES have 5GHz backhaul.
      Works very well.
      And it's a lot cheaper too.
       
    12. Trollslayer

      Trollslayer
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Feb 11, 2007
      Messages:
      23,262
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Poole
      Ratings:
      +8,823
      "with high-powered amplifiers".
      ERP - Effective Radiated Power is limited by conformance testing to standards so the maximum ERP is the same for all systems.
       
    13. jchm

      jchm
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 6, 2002
      Messages:
      153
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      South Notts.
      Ratings:
      +15
      I’m a complete thicko on network tech but I’m interested in this kit.

      I have four Sonos speakers throughout the house, which work well but my general WiFi range is rubbish away from the lounge with the router. It’s a solid 1930’s 4-bedroom detached home and I’ve tried extenders and homeplugs with mixed results.

      So if I give this kit a go to improve the general WiFi signal, my existing Sonos setup wouldn’t be adversely affected?
       
    14. Mister_Tad

      Mister_Tad
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2008
      Messages:
      381
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Nottingham
      Ratings:
      +237
      Just make sure you're not sharing 2.4ghz channels between your wifi and Sonos. In theory Sonos (and I assume Netgear) will default to auto and select the channel with least overlap, but in practice I've seen Sonos pick the same channel as an AP that was sitting literally next to it.

      Non overlapping channels for your own gear are 1, 6 and 11 - apps on your phone will give a rough view of other usage (i.e. your neighbours) across the rest as well.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • List
    15. Trollslayer

      Trollslayer
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Feb 11, 2007
      Messages:
      23,262
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Poole
      Ratings:
      +8,823
      Adjacent networks is a very good point.
       
    16. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871
      One thing I do recommend with the Netgear is looking up how to separate out the 2.4ghz and 5ghz networks. I had a lot of Logitech Harmony issues until I did that
       
    17. Dave777

      Dave777
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2002
      Messages:
      491
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Gatwick
      Ratings:
      +16
      I have the RBK53 and I use the wired backhaul for both the satellites and have no problems and great speed/range. I have a few sonos spread around too on their own network. My internet tops out at 50mb so v jealous of you higher speed guys!

      I always check out new firmware on the netgear community forums and the sonos ones first though before upgrading!
       
    18. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871
      I’ve been trying to remember why I stopped having Sonos on its own network, and have remembered.

      The only one I couldn’t hardwire was a Play 1 in our bedroom. It was located directly above a Playbar, later a Beam, in the living room below that was wired in.

      I would find that the alarm, using TuneIn would randomly cut out. Figured it was a TuneIn issue. However, it was the same using any of the radio player apps. Decided to reset it all and start again, setting up the Play 1 first. All worked fine until I started hard wiring players in. Switched to WiFi only and haven’t had an issue since. Fortunately I won’t be setting up rears in the rooms with the Playbar and the Beam, so won’t need either plugged in
       
      Last edited: Nov 20, 2018
    19. Nabs

      Nabs
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 5, 2004
      Messages:
      767
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +10
      Sorry to add a question.

      Does anyone know if Orbi will play nicely with Sky broadband?
       
    20. Greg Hook

      Greg Hook
      Moderator & Reviewer

      Joined:
      Nov 25, 2001
      Messages:
      23,718
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
      Ratings:
      +10,716
      Can't see why it wouldn't.
       
    21. Nabs

      Nabs
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 5, 2004
      Messages:
      767
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +10
      More a question about the sky’s router
       
    22. Rockets

      Rockets
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2016
      Messages:
      70
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +23
      Extract from review-

      'If you are lucky (or unlucky, as the case may be) to live in a new build home, the woes of getting Wi-Fi to every corner of the house may not be one that's familiar to you. Wireless signals penetrate easily, thanks to paper thin walls and a construction ethos that errs more on the ‘build as cheaply as possible’ method as opposed to creating a quality build. If, however, you live in either a very large house or one built over 40 years or so ago, then getting Wi-Fi through properly built thick walls can be a right pain, and often leads to numerous devices littered all over the house to try and eliminate those nasty dead zones.'
      -----------------------------------
      Well a lot of new houses actually have solid walls downstairs, mainly made with light weight blocks. Nothing particularly wrong with that.

      Upstairs the only time old houses had solid walls was when the layout matched downstairs. If the layout didn't match out came the lath and plaster.
      Indeed if you have to mess with a old houses lath and plaster you will wish it was modern build.

      New builds can be worse than old house solid walls with regards to signal problems. Metal studs or the worse case foil backed insulation can interfere or in the worst case foil backed stop it dead.
       
    23. peahead

      peahead
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2002
      Messages:
      3,029
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      106
      Location:
      St.helens
      Ratings:
      +400
      Hi

      I recently picked up the RBK 40 version of the Orbi from amazon warehouse for £160 and it was brand new inside the only thing i could see that was wrong was a small indentation in the corner of the box so anybody who does not mind taking the chance may save quite a few £££ ;).

      I am with virgin media and on vivid 200 and the Orbi has no problem maxing that speed over wifi no matter upstairs or downstairs and i live in a 100+ year old terraced house with mostly thick brick
      walls.
       
    24. Greg Hook

      Greg Hook
      Moderator & Reviewer

      Joined:
      Nov 25, 2001
      Messages:
      23,718
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
      Ratings:
      +10,716
      Yes, you can connect via WiFi.
       
    25. Badgerstuta

      Badgerstuta
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2005
      Messages:
      1,057
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Location:
      Melton Mowbray
      Ratings:
      +98
      Stupid question - easy to update the dns on the main router ? I use getflix to access Vudu and would like to continue to take advantage of this with moving to a new router\wireless system
       
    26. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871
      The DHCP server isn’t advanced enough to send out a different DNS server. But I use similar (Smart DNS Proxy) and just set the DNS on the relevant device manually.

      It’s actually better as I have some devices I don’t want using SDP as it can cause other issues
       
    27. Badgerstuta

      Badgerstuta
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2005
      Messages:
      1,057
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Location:
      Melton Mowbray
      Ratings:
      +98
      Ok. Good to know. I primarily need the dns for my Apple TV 4k. Is that even possible ?
       
    28. Joe C

      Joe C
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1,724
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +871
      Yes, that’s one of the devices I set manually myself
       
    29. Badgerstuta

      Badgerstuta
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2005
      Messages:
      1,057
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Location:
      Melton Mowbray
      Ratings:
      +98
      Thanks for the advice. Bought and installed at the weekend. Everything working perfectly and a zero stress set up :clap:
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice