1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Net Pains

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Stellavision, Aug 24, 2003.

  1. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    I have this problem at the moment on certain pages, particularly Ebay search pages.
    The page opens fine except for the: "i The page cannot be displayed" mesaage in a small pane at the top.
    If I click the Back arrow I get: "i Action Cancelled" (again within a small pane at the top) and have to click a second time to get to the previous page.
    I have messed with the settings in Norton Internet Security to no avail.
    It's bugging me now!
    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated guys.
    Cheers.
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have you checked for viruses lately?
     
  3. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Yep.
    Norton runs a full check every Friday and its definitions or fully up to date.
     
  4. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you not use the system restore to a date where u can remember it working fine

    just a guess i know nothing about pc`s
     
  5. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    I could, but I would have to reinstall any software which I have installed since then. That would probably work, but I'm intrigued to why it's behaving in this manor at the moment.
     
  6. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You could try the system restore because you can always undo it again after you've proved it works or not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...