1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need your advice - connecting more that 1 Component to my plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jamieuk23, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi I have just received my plasma PW7 and I have a scart terminal board + dual slot board which allows me to use Component etc.

    Any way I would like to attach my xbox + gamecube + PS2 + DVD recorder to my plasma all by using Component as I beleive this gives the best possible picture.

    to save all the messing round having to pull my plasma out and swapping wires around I Would like to buy some kind of switch that would allow me to plug all the hardware mentioned above in to it.

    Can you recomend anything to me please ??? or give me any advice ?

    thanks a lot for any help !!! most apreciated as all ways

    jamie
     
  2. macana

    macana
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can I recommend a decent Home Theatre Amplifier?
    Although I haven't seen many that provide more than 2 component inputs .
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Lots now provide 3 inputs, and one, the Onkyo 602, has 3 and video up conversion, at £450, so you can connect your least used with s-video, not a complete disaster, then no other switch is needed. Joe@tmf does the Zektor switches, they cost about the same as a 602 but of course don't offer surround sound!
     
  4. praveen d v

    praveen d v
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just have a look on Kramer website. www.kramer.com, where u have plenty of switcher models. so have a look you will get a soultion

    praveen d v
    098459 46973

     
  5. BALLISTIX

    BALLISTIX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    why spend 15 when you can spend UNDER £7 ;) lol.you can also pick up all your component cables from here for your consoles while your at it.i ordered a xbox hi def pack a ps2 component cable and this box all for under £30 excluding shipping.i payed for express delivery and didnt get touched by customs :smashin: oh and i gave the component switcher to a friend who has a plasma and he was astonished at how well it perfomed and thats before i told him the price ;) lol.

    http://www.lik-sang.com/info.php?category=83&products_id=4088&
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Why? Because of the small print! Whilst I'm sure this is a freudian slip, it does say 'images may vary!!' The quality will be £15 worth on your £2k display. It makes a difference. If you want a switch go for Kramer or Zektor, or don't complain about image problems.
     
  8. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    hang on thats the one i got from lik sang for 7 quid lol.i believe av sales have one at £150.i ordered a cheapy because 1 at that price its disposable 2 after splashing out on a plasma i knew i couldnt afford another 150 at the minute and want everything going through component not scart.
     
  9. BALLISTIX

    BALLISTIX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Product: Component Cable Switch

    From: John Dungey
    Date: Wednesday 13 October, 2004

    Review:

    I have an Rgb to component converter going to a plasma and DLP projector, used this to switch between the DLP and plasma. Works a treat very impressed for the money, doesn't affect picture quality at all. John.

    Rating: [5 of 5 Stars!]


    Product: Component Cable Switch

    From: r1 moose
    Date: Sunday 30 May, 2004

    Review:

    bought one of these a little while ago cos my plasma only has two component inputs, but i needed three (sky box, ps2 and dvd).... used this switch to share an input between ps2 and dvd player ... it works SWEEET .... well pleased. Component all the way !

    Rating: [5 of 5 Stars!]

    Worth a go at £15 in my book.

    Regards
    Andy
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    On grounds of being able to chuck it out if no good, yes, worth the money. But still a piece of tatt.
     
  11. BALLISTIX

    BALLISTIX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL MAW, I concur, it will be hidden out of sight if it works ok.

    Andy

    P.S. Saying that it's much better than that atrocious phlegm green thing AV-sales sell, what were they thinking about with that colour?
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Hmm i dont trust that review (sky doesnt output componet) SO will LMFAO if he is using composite.......................... otherwise you pays your moeny.......
    What do you think of it Andy?
     
  13. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    @hornydragon.so what sky pic would you see on the plasma if you put a rgb sky scart connection thru a pana e55 connected to a plasma through component?
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Horny's not a morning man, I don't think. Too much beer. It certainly works, results seem a bit variable TBH, it's well worth a try cos it saves a lot of cabling/converters etc, and gives you live pause, RGB recording etc. Give it a go, all the bits are re-used in any alternative layouts, costs you nothing.
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    That Works fine mate (didnt state anything in reveiw about doing it that way..)
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    that's exactly what I have , sky+ rgb scart > dmr e55 > dual component board on PW7...gives excellent picture!
     
  17. BALLISTIX

    BALLISTIX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  18. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    i know it would work hornydragon you told me that a while ago im just interested at what pic it will output will it be RGB will it be some for of quasi component or composite?
     

Share This Page

Loading...