1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need to know this info about NTSC Cubes

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by i_like_it_cube, Dec 4, 2003.

  1. i_like_it_cube

    i_like_it_cube
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land of the Retards
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've heard that you need a transformer to make the unsafe NTSC plugs work in the PAL plug sockets. I have also been told that I need a different type of scart lead to plug into my tv. I have also been told that it may not work on my tv. It's an old Sony 16 inch with Scart and AV sockets. Please help me. I'm asking all this stuff cos I wanna trade my PAL Cube for an NTSC Cube and play import games without a Freeloader.
     
  2. gunnie4

    gunnie4
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    H you need a NTSC scart lead for a US cube avaliable from yorvik consoles. I have a old SONY and have no trouble with my US cube . A Plug adaptor 240- 100v for the power supply is avaliable from Dixons for £15 ish. For games I use a guy in Canada he's on EBay (user name fiocco) or the web. www.videogamesplus.ca Bought dozens of cube games with no problem. Canada to the Uk in 5 to 7 days.Pre orders are also taken

    regards

    Mark
     
  3. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    phone up nintendo uk and buy a uk power lead from them as they work on import gamecubes
     
  4. Solar

    Solar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +478
    your local gamestation should sell stepdown converters for around £10 - £15
    You will need the ntsc to pal scart lead as gunnie said
    as for your tv being a sony, this should be fine, i think they were one of the only companys that made older tvs with ntsc support
     
  5. i_like_it_cube

    i_like_it_cube
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land of the Retards
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kewl! Gamestation sell stepdown convertors? If I get an NTSC Cube, I can pick one up whenever. The nearest Gamestation to me is in Sutton which is about 15-20 minutes away.
     
  6. i_like_it_cube

    i_like_it_cube
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land of the Retards
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Watch out you will pay import duty/VAT on that purchase from lik-sang as they use fedex/ups.

    Matt
     
  8. Sam Darwish

    Sam Darwish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone tell me how to get an RGB signal out of my NTSC gamecube? I have a converted component cable but for some reason the picture looks the same as the composite video signal. Thanks.
     
  9. gunnie4

    gunnie4
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need a NTSC scart lead avalable from yorvik consoles in York

    http://www.yorvik-consoles.freeserve.co.uk/main.html

    regards

    Mark
     
  10. Sam Darwish

    Sam Darwish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mark,

    I have one of those digital cables but cannot get it to output high quality signal. Do I need to adjust any settings?

    cheers

    Sam
     
  11. gunnie4

    gunnie4
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use a component lead running thro a Denon 3803 to my projector. When I run a progressive scan game on the boot up it gives you the option to run progressive scan. What r u running the cube Throu ?

    Regards

    Mark
     
  12. Sam Darwish

    Sam Darwish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    straight to my TV. I have had the cable converted so as to output an RGB signal but it doesn't seem to.
     
  13. gunnie4

    gunnie4
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sounds like an iffy cable, or you TV will not accept NTSC RGB. Some older TV's don't I have a old SONY and accepts all signals

    Regards

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...