Need some help setting up Technotrend S-1500 DVB-S

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by applevenus, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My shiny new Technotrend Budget S-1500 arrived this morning and I've been trying to get it to work with MCE.

    First I installed it and used the supplied drivers on CD-ROM. I was able to confirm that the card worked with the supplied software.

    Then I downloaded the BDA and MCETools from technotrend.de and installed them.

    After a conflict (I had to reinstall my network driver) I'm now trying to get the card to work in MCE.

    The piece I'm stuck on is the supplied DVB-TMapper. I understand I need to trick MCE into thinking I've got a DVB-T card and in order to do so I need to remap DVB-S channels to DVB-T channels. That's where I'm stuck. I don't even know where to begin. :suicide:
    The only channels I'm really interested in are BBC1-4 and ITV1-4.
     
  2. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    try the hauppauge forum, they have a similar card..
     
  3. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the tip - unfortunately I couldn't find any help there.
     
  4. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    The DVB-T Mapper is pretty easy to operate. There is a good description of how to operate it in a PDF file that gets installed along with the MCE Tools.

    The best way of using it is edit a text file with the required satellite frequencies & then import that information into the mapper application. To get you started here is a working file for most of the FTA channels at 28.2E worth watching. Just snipp out & save as a .TPS file between the lines====


    ========================================================
    #
    #
    #BBC East of England
    10788000, V, 22000, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    #BBC 1 London BBC 2 Englang BBC News 24 BBC Four BBC Three
    10773000, H, 22000, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # ITV Anglia
    10714000, H, 22000, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # ITV 2 & ITV 4
    10758000, V, 22000, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # ITV 3
    10906000, V, 22000, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # CNN Travel Channel
    12051000, V, 27500, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # Sky News
    12207000, V, 27500, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # Men & Motors
    12422000, H, 27500, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # Classic FM TV
    11222000, V, 27500, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # Performance
    11389000, H, 27500, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # Horror Channel
    11264000, H, 22000, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # Movies4Men True Movies Wine Network
    11343000, V, 27500, 0, 0, 0, 10600000, 9750000, 11700000
    # end of file
    ========================================================
     
  5. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Nigel. It makes sense now (probably should have had some more coffee this morning).

    I've created the .tps file and was able to import it into DVBTMapper

    I've restarted my PC and told MCE that I was in the UK and provided a valid (Manchester) postcode. MCE downloaded the programme guide ok.
    Now I tell it to Scan for Services and sure enough it finds them :clap: :clap:

    I'm a very happy camper indeed. Now I'm off to play a gig and hopefully get to play with this system on my Xbox360 when I get home later tonight.
     
  6. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    You won't have all the programme lisitings for the channels that do not appear on DVB-T (Freeview) like Performance. If you want to fix this then you can use Settings->TV->Guide->Change Channel Order to shuffle around the channel order so BBC1 was channel 1, BBC2 channel 2 etc. After setting up TV as DVB-T (Freeview) I edited the registry & changed the headend number to a valid one for Sky Digital then did a guide download & mapped EPG listings to all the channels using Settings->TV->Guide->Map listings
     
  7. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Nigel - do you have a link to the information I should change in the registry ?

    Got picture fine, got recording, got live tv... but no sound. Still a little way to go to get it sorted.

    Thanks again for your help.
     
  8. fearghost

    fearghost
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Here is some info that I got from elsewhere on the net, cant remember exaclty where but credit goes to the original author:

    Here's a registry hack for getting the Sky Digital EPG working under MCE2005.

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Media Center\Service\EPG\headend

    Old setting: 120020
    Changed to: 210193


    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Media Center\Settings\ProgramGuide\strProviderId

    Old setting: 120020
    Changed to: 210193

    120020 was the setting I currently had on my machine. It's possible that yours may be different. Make a note of it in case you have to change it back again.
     
  9. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks - I'll try that when I get home this evening.

    The sound "problem" appears to be limited to the PC - I'm able to get sound on My TV when using my Xbox360 which is all I need (I won't be viewing TV on the actual PC).
     
  10. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    The key is something like HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Media Center\Service\EPG but if you do a Find on headend there is only one entry. I don't know many headend IDs DVB-T for an Essex post code is 120008 Sky for an Essex Post Code is 210059 & Sky for an Inverness Post Code is 210001
    Sound is working fine for me. Check out all the usual stuff like is any sound working on the PC, are the speakers powered on etc What DVD decoder are you using?
     

Share This Page

Loading...