Need setup help

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by 420benz, Dec 14, 2016.

Tags:
  1. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just received a new Samsung TV and i need help.
    The TV came with a one connect box.I need to know how to
    get sound from the tuner to that box.
    Samsung UN55D8000YFXZA
    Sony Tuner STR-DH740
    MXQ Box
     
  2. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    If more Info is needed please advise.
    Thanks
     
  3. AndyRg4

    AndyRg4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +101
    Connect the MXQ box to the one connect HDMI and the amp HDMI out to the one connect socket that says arc and then plug the one connect box to the TV
     
  4. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK Thanks
     
  5. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know which HDMI connections to put where.
    There is an HDMI coming out of my Direct TV dvr also.
    Photos of Receiver and One Connect Box.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +285
    That should work but you'll need to connect the HDMI arc port on the one connect box to the TV out HDMI port on the receiver.

    I imagine that you could also connect the MXQ and directv boxes directly to the receiver rather than the one connect but either way you will need an ARC to TV out connection.
     
  7. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks I will give it a try tomorrow.
     
  8. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check out the connections. Nothing works with this setup. I tried all of the TV sources but no good.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +285
    Dont have a samsung or one connect box but the image of the TV shows it on the TV source which is aerial as far as I know. Do you have an RF aerial connected to the one connect box.

    What happens if you go to the sources labelled as cable box or directv?
     
  10. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    This layout works fot regular TV but no sound from the MXQ Box?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +285
    Mate..as per my comment on here above and on the other thread. You need to connect the HDMI arc port on the one connect box to the tv out hdmi on the receiver.

    Also read pages 23 and 24 of your receiver manual. 24 outlines how to turn on the ARC (audio return channel) over HDMI on the receiver.

    Also because you have ARC capability between one connect and the receiver you do not need to have seperate audio from the directv box via the red and white jacks or even the optical from the TV. The HDMI will pass audio. You're overcomplicating it that way.

    So....
    HDMI Arc on one connect to HDMI TV out on receiver.
    Read page 24 of manual.

    As mentioned above, you can have the MXQ and directv plugged into HDMI either into the one connect or the receiver.

    You dont need seperate audio connections.
     
  12. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I tried conecting the the arc HDMI but as soon as I did I got no sound anywhere. Maybe I need to activate Arc. I will check the manual. thanks
     
  13. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +285
    No problem benz. Downloaded manual and turning hdmi control on is page 24.

    One of purposes of ARC is to simplify the audio connections. Allowing audio via hdmi could get rid of the seperate audio connections you are using. May be worth having a go. It'd certainly tidy up a bit of spaghetti.....
     
  14. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  15. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    [email protected] ARC needs to be turned on. Manuel tels me to.
    Turn on the Control for HDMI
    function of the TV.I looked all over the TV settings and the Receiver settings and no option to do this.
     
  16. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    So Sorry for being a pain but I connected an HDMI from ARC on Tv to Arc on tunner like you guys have been telling me to do. The TV automatically recognized the new setting but but I can't get the receiver to enable ARC. There is a button on the ARC remote (preview HDMI but it does nothing.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. AndyRg4

    AndyRg4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +101
    Maybe, with all due respect, it may be time to get someone in to hook it all up for you. It really is a simple case of plugging the HDMI out on the amp to the HDMI ARC socket on the one connect and then plugging your other devices into whatever HDMI sockets you choose on the amp or one connect box
     
  18. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +285
    Hi Benz
    Sorry not replied today, my fault but sort of forgot about this one. Must admit I'm a bit at a loss as have neither the receiver or a samsung with one connect and have never used ARC so may be guessing. Am out tonight but may be able to have a better look tomorrow.

    If you have a look at the Sony site there is a support page with many FAQs. Quick look showed this....
    SONY EU | Support - How to activate the Audio Return Channel (ARC) feature

    I'll have a better look tomorrow. Sure it can be figured out. Hopefully one of the forums better informed and a bit less clueless members than me can chip in.
     
  19. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +285
  20. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    My problem now is not with the TV it is with the Sony Receiver. I re-wired the system as per your help but I cant seem to get the receivers settings to show up on the TV screen. I know it sounds like I am really Domb.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need this menu but as it says I need to set the TV and the receiver on the same input. Thats the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. AndyRg4

    AndyRg4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +101
    Go to HDMI 4 on the TV and press home on the receiver remote
     
  23. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is what I see on the TV with the receiver on sat/catv.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. AndyRg4

    AndyRg4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +101
    Press home on the receiver remote
     
  25. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did.
     
  26. 420benz

    420benz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    AndyRg4: I did all of the above and still can't get the menu I need.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...