1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need new freeview box

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by kissag, Jul 8, 2005.

  1. kissag

    kissag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greetings,

    Old Goodmans GDB2 has gone down need new box, got to have 2 scarts, timer programming, interactive, 7 day EPG, modulator would come in handy as well.

    Seen Humax MGTU1, but has this got the timer programmer to enable timed recordings to vcr?
    :confused:
     
  2. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +332
    Treat yourself to the Sony box, all those features and more. Top quality box, very quick and still supported by Sony only many other boxes.
     
  3. igauk

    igauk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'd second NX3's recommendation. I've got a Sony box and it never misses beat, really appreciate the quick chanel change and EPG navigation, great quality too. Got 2 scarts, timer programming, and interactive 7 day EPG. Best price I found was £75 at John Lewis. :thumbsup:
     
  4. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
  5. kissag

    kissag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greetings,

    Got a Sony VTX D800U today, connected it up and there is no signal, I am using the same connections and aerial as used for my other box which showed a good signal.

    Hmmmmmmmmmm, back to the drawing board.

    Peter
     
  6. kissag

    kissag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm, checked on both aerials which both receive freeview OK, no signal, so I can only assume that the set us faulty, after all this research its back to the shops again.

    Peter
     

Share This Page

Loading...