Need help with digital

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by fredericoagent, Jul 29, 2018.

Tags:
  1. fredericoagent

    fredericoagent
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiderminster
    Ratings:
    +0
    In need of help setting up digital TV .



    Current setup -

    Digi box
    Scart cable from digibox to TV
    Power cable from mains to digibox
    RF cable from digi to tv-out on antenna
    RF cable from digi box to ANT socket on TV

    Otherwise antenna also plugged into mains via power lead

    TV plugged into mains with power lead

    When I turn the tv on it shows the digital menu screen but the channels do now show any picture

    When I scan for channels in setup it says "scan completed , no channels have been found , please check antenna /cable "

    Any suggestions what I'm doing wrong ?

    Thanks
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,077
    You should have a coax from aerial to box rf in, and a second from box rf out to TV rf in. The antenna power should be between the digi box and the aerial.
     
  3. fredericoagent

    fredericoagent
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiderminster
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I moved the cables as u said but still not picking up any channels .
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,373
    I suspect you're viewing the digital menu screen on your TV's internal DTV tuner rather than the AV input your “digibox” (I presume you mean a Freeview box?) is connected to.
    Brand and model number of your TV and Digibox would help us to help you.
    What type of aerial are you using?
    External, loft or indoor set-top type?
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice