Need help Sony Bravia won't connect to virgin super hub

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by kenmackspuds, Oct 13, 2016.

  1. kenmackspuds

    kenmackspuds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Sorry if I have posted this in wrong place ?
    I have all my devices in house well connected to virgin super hub
    However when I try to connect my Sony Bravia it won't find the router ?
    No idea why
    Ssid and password which I use on all other devices won't work nor will wps

    Any suggestions ?
     
  2. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    What model tv and hub and have you tried with a cable?
     
  3. kenmackspuds

    kenmackspuds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's virgins super hub2 made by netgear
    The tv is bravia kdl47w805a

    The hub is about 18 feet from the tv
    All other wifi enabled devices in the house talk well to the hub I.e. iPads , iphones etc

    I have not tried cable since all other devices are fine and don't see need to

    The TVs wifi is on but it wa
    Not find the router on any scan or manual input ?
     
  4. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Is it a Superhub2 or a Superhub2 AC ? I'd try straight with a cable or using homeplugs, wifi is crap any way.
    Certain Superhub 2's had dodgy solder on the internal aerials, which caused problems.
     
  5. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    Might be that the TV only supports the 2.4GHz wi-fi network, and may be getting confused if you haven't split the two networks via the hub. As posted though, wi-fi just isn't a stellar way of connecting devices, and you should always use ethernet wherever you can.
     
  6. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    The Superhub 2/2ac and 3 broadcast both the 2.4 and 5 at the same time, the original Superhub you had to pick one or the other, that's why I was asking him which hub he had.
     
  7. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    But obiously he doesn't need any answers now by the look of it:facepalm:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice