Question Need help finding a 4K HDMI 2.0a switch for HDR?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Simon Belmont, Aug 13, 2016.

  1. Simon Belmont

    Simon Belmont
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Earth after a nuclear explosion
    Ratings:
    +85
    I ordered this one
    3 Port 4K HDMI 2.0 UHD Switch | LINDY UK

    I tried using it with HDR and screen went blank. Turn off HDR it works fine. Seem like not enough speed for HDR. Found out Max bandwidth is 10.2Gbps on the Lindy switch.

    HDR you need 600mhz/18gbps speed?

    Any one have a idea where to get a 4k HDMI 2.0a switch with 18Gbps?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
  2. Simon Belmont

    Simon Belmont
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Earth after a nuclear explosion
    Ratings:
    +85
    Anyone?
     
  3. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,251
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,536
    As you've found, that won't work. The only switch that will is the HDFury Integral. It's a 2 in 2 out switch that will support up to 18.2Gb/s in switch mode.

    Paul
     
  4. Simon Belmont

    Simon Belmont
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Earth after a nuclear explosion
    Ratings:
    +85
    Cheers for that, but that's a lot more then I'm willing to spend. I'll switch cables manually when needed instead. Hope these switches come down in price soon?
     
  5. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,251
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,536
    Unlikely, they have no competition.

    Paul
     
  6. Simon Belmont

    Simon Belmont
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Earth after a nuclear explosion
    Ratings:
    +85
    I only have 1 HDR on HDMI 1. HDMI 2 and 3 don't have HDR. I want to inject HDR on HDMI 2 from what I read I can do this.
     
  7. blackmesa8

    blackmesa8
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +274
    We really need decent HDCP 2.2 HDMI 2.0a switches. I have 3x HDMI 2.0a ports and I've ran out too. There is most definitely a market for them so company's that make decent switches need to get there acts together and start releasing true 4k capable ones.
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,432
    'company's that make decent switches need to get there acts together' - keep in mind who 'owns' the HDMI landscape. The big boys don't release the Tech to the small players until after they have had a head start developing Source and Display kit.

    Once the Chip vendors get the required Tech they can then hand over to the smaller hardware vendors - it all takes time.

    Joe

    PS Our Octava HD41-ARC* 4x1 HDMI + Optical switch has been updated to 2160p, 60fps, HDR, HDCP 2.2.

    *Now the UHD41-ARC.
     
  9. Samv0808

    Samv0808
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    Very interested in picking one of the new model up when available. Good to know something is coming.
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,432
    We have some stock of the UHD41-ARC :)

    Joe
     
  11. Samv0808

    Samv0808
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    Really? I couldnt find anything referencing the new model. Are you able to post a link to the details? Will they be OK to use in the U.K.? Have the right plug?
     
  12. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,432
    Nothing online as yet - working (slowly) on a new site and shopping cart.

    All supplied with a 3-Pin PSU.

    Drop me a note and I'll send you details.

    Joe
     
  13. AV Fanboy

    AV Fanboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +62
  14. Samv0808

    Samv0808
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    I just had mine delivered from Amazon today. It's been on preorder for ages. I so nearly bought the UHD41 mentioned a few posts ago which looks lovely and a great device but it was just overkill for what I needed and too expensive for my needs.

    So far. All seems good with this switch. HDR passed through from my NVIDIA Shield and a Panasonic UHD player. Auto switches when a device is powered on but Also has a remote too. Power cable has no UK plug but it doesn't seem to need any power anyway. Works without it. Not noticed any drop in picture quality and the unit is actually pretty small so not obtrusive.

    Really happy with it at the moment
     
  15. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +121
    I need one more HDMI Input for a forthcoming PS4 Pro. I read on an American forum that "dumb" switches like this, despite not stating it in the spec, can handle HDR 4K. I've ordered it for the weekend and will report back after testing it with an XB1S and Sky Q.

    www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B00LFX1UDM/ref=ya_aw_od_pi?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Fingers crossed that its a keeper.
     
  16. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +121
    It worked! Tested it with the XB1S dashboard & Forza 3, 4K and hdr 4k works perfectly, stable and not a sparkly in site. Not bad for £12.99?

    Note - I used the xb1s hdmi cable in and a sky q cable into the TV.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2016
  17. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +397
    Thanks for this. I have already ordered the Ligawo switch mentioned above, but am still unsure whether it will work - if this does the job that will be great. I need three inputs if possible, I wonder if I can daisychain two of them!
     
  18. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +397
    Shame, out of stock at the moment, I am keen to try this out!
     
  19. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +121
    I'm not sure if you are ordering the £12.99 one or the Ligawo. If its the cheapy then please note that it works fine with the XB1S & Sky Q boxes but will not pass the full 4K signal from the PS Pro :(
     
  20. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +397
    Thanks Paul. I had already ordered the Ligawo, but was going to order the £12.99 as well.

    The PS4 Pro certainly seems to be fussy!
     
  21. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +121
    It sure is. There's a great explanation about "why it is" on my other thread by "whereisaaran" :)
     
  22. Samv0808

    Samv0808
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    Just a note here. I have the Ligawo as mentioned previously and the ps4 pro is fussy there too. HDR is detected but 4K RGB does not work. Only the other 4K output that I forget the name of now. If I use RGB 4K picture drops on and off. Direct to tv seems to be the best way to go with the pro. Luckily my Panasonic uhd player and HDR through my NVIDIA shield work great through the Ligawo. Seems all this stuff is really temperamental. First world problems huh [emoji3]

    Would be interested to see what if anything works with PS4 pro other than direct connection currently. Not seen any success stories yet
     
  23. Samv0808

    Samv0808
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    Ahhh that is a great thread. Explains why my uhd player works 4:2:0 and the pro only works in that other mode not in RGB. I guess that my UHD player is not losing any quality in the output as I think I read somewhere uhd players output in 4:2:0 and I am sure direct to the tv the uhd player the output was the same 4:2:0

    That said every time I think I understand.... I get blown out the water when I read something else. So probably my explanation is wrong but end of the day it doesn't work fully with RGB 4K in PS4 pro [emoji52]
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  24. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,120
    I have the ligawo HDR and it works fine with Pro with 4K HDR RGB
    Sometimes on auto switching it doesn't show on TV without manual changing input back and forth or toggling on/off.
     
  25. Samv0808

    Samv0808
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    Interesting. Thanks for this. I'll try again. I'd love it to work. Maybe I had a loose connection or something but the screen keeps flashing on and off when I have it set to RGB. I tried 2 different cables too. Seems then its something weird at my end. Thanks again. Learned alot from this and other threads tonight.
     
  26. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,120
    It seems different people are different experiences with this new switch. I can only report my own experience.
     
  27. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +121
    Do you both have cables the same length?
     
  28. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,120
    I have 1m cables coming to the switch
     
  29. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +397
    Thanks Paul. I have posted on there to se if whereisarran can answer my questions.

    I think that the main thing still confusing me is why HDMI 2.0a switches in AVRs can do the job and standalone ones can't. I guess that quality is not available yet.
     
  30. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +397
    Just a quick update on what I have tried tonight.

    Firstly:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01G5AT4HS/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    This seemed to work perfectly out of the box with a 100% stable picture on PS4 HDR, which is strange as the seller specifically said it didn't support HDR.

    Unfortunately, it completely fell over about 20 minutes in, flashing on and off very regularly. Power cycling gave me another 10 minutes before it went bad again.

    Then:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01KXCO65E/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Half an hour in and this one has been flawless with the PS4 Pro HDR feed. Fingers crossed it will continue - it is not quite a good value as the one above, but cheaper than a lot of the high end options.

    I have used the PS4 Pro's supplied lead into the switcher and my old 5m HDMI cable (buried in the wall) to feed a Samsung 55KS7000 LED TV.

    I will update further as I find things out. I am not even using it as a proper switch yet as my AVR and UHD Blu Ray player need to be plugged in.

    If it doesn't work, I will test the more expensive options - an HDFury Integral I have borrowed, and the one that Seb at ATClass sells.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice