Need another Freesat Box - which one?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by bwblackett, Jan 28, 2014.

Tags:
  1. bwblackett

    bwblackett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a Foxsat, with Raydons software installed working well in the lounge, and want a Freesat box for the bedroom.

    I just need a basic box, not bothered about recording or Youview particularly, but would want it to be able to play things I've recorded on the Foxsat box in the lounge.

    Is there such a box?
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    It depends on whether or not you have Nowsters patch installed. If so the HB1000S is probably your best bet.
     
  3. bwblackett

    bwblackett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the reply Graham, Nowster patch is installed.

    So am I right in thinking the HB1000S has some kind of DLNA player built in?
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Yes it has a DLNA server (essentially identical to the HDR1000/1010s). Only a single tuner but it will record to a usb hard drive if you wish to add one. With luck it may well get a client eventually
     
  5. mickeyboy

    mickeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Don't you mean it's got a DLNA client? I doubt the HB box will ever get DLNA server capability.
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Long day, yes it's a client. However at the launch of the HDR1000S a server was promised in a future update to match the Foxsat-hdr. It would seem certain that the HB1000s will be similar.

    The OP wanted to watch recordings made on a Foxsat-hdr on a separate freesat box. Apart from an issue with HD recordings with an AD audio track the HB1000s should do the job.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2014
  7. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can have my foxsat hdr box for
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2014
  8. mickeyboy

    mickeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'm really don't think the HB will ever get DLNA server capability, although I'm just basing this on the fact that Humax never gave it to the HD FoxT2 either.

    A bit off topic though, sorry.
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    The HDR FOX T2 has both server and client capability. So far every upgrade to the G2 pvr range software has been matched for the HB1000s. Clearly under the skin they are near identical apart from the single tuner and no built in Hard Disk.
     
  10. mickeyboy

    mickeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I know the HDR Fox T2 has client and server DLNA, but I specifically mentioned the HD Fox T2, which despite the similarities with the HDR still only has a DLNA client.

    I would love the HB1000S to get the DLNA server upgrade along with the HDR, but if Humax keeps things similar as the did with the HDR/HD FoxT2, then I don't expect it.
     
  11. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,825
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Why would it have a server when there's nothing stored on it to serve?
     
  12. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    If you add a USB disk there is. However I think I remember seeing a post by a reliable source that said it would not be added to this unit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...