1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need a wee bit of DVI-I help...

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by onefivenine, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Hi all,

    I hope this is an easy one...

    I've replaced the VGA connection to my Sharp LC-26GA4E with a Lindy DVI-D cable.

    But my desktop is 'wandering' around and doesn't fit on the screen - it's too big.

    I've got the LCD panel set up in dot-to-dot mode 1366x768 for 1:1 mapping, and the ATI settings at 1360x768. This worked fine using the analog VGA connection.

    Any ideas what it could be? :lease:

    Thanks,

    Dave
     
  2. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    Sounds like you may need to "force" the screenmode using the catalyst control centre, or possibly look at the LCD forum for similar problems - your screen may require a firmware upgrade?
    Or it may be designed to only accept DVD prog scan over DVI rather than native PC signal - look for menu options....
     
  3. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Strangely the catalyst centre reports the max resolution of the panel as 1280x1024.

    1280???

    I've tried various resolutions and none fit the screen above 1280x768.

    It does sound similar to the prob erwinb has with a Toshiba 27WL46 LCD. I'd rather not have to go back to analog to get the highest res... bit of a shame if I can't go native with DVI-D.

    Any other ideas out there?
     
  4. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    powerstrip ;)
    analog probably isn't giving you native, just the correct aspect ratio with the screen scaling it up
    i would think that the ati software would do that res ok, but i have never used higher than 1280x768 with DVI on my radeon as I have a sonix
     
  5. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Well, I've resorted to 1280x768 via DVI-D but it doesn't come close to 1360x768 via analog. Tried adjusting the fine sync till I'm blue in the face. What a disappointment. I'm glad I didn't spend a lot of money on the DVI-D cable.

    One consolation is that when I get a PJ I'll be switching back to analog anyway. I'll be sure to confirm that the HS50 won't have any similar issues though.

    Still hope to hear from someone that's got round this though...
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    AFAIK this panel won't accept native via DVI, this is something that comes up pretty regularly and I don't recall ever seeing someone say they got it working.
     
  7. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647

Share This Page

Loading...