1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need a Universial Remote that works with NTL Box

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Darren_L, Jul 8, 2001.

  1. Darren_L

    Darren_L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm finally getting fed up of all the different remotes lying around my liunge and want a universal remote.

    Problem is that I have a NTL Digital Cable Box. This little beast uses a different type of infrared code (similar to the PC format) and so can't be learnt by most universal remotes, including the Pronto.

    Does anyone know any solutions to this?

    Thanks

    Darren
     
  2. Fartpants

    Fartpants
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you live in the Andover area I have a couple of remotes you can try out.
     
  3. Darren_L

    Darren_L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks but I'm in the wrong area

    I had a look at remotecentral.com and found a thread on the subject. http://www.remotecentral.com/features/premotes.htm#pace

    Somebody tried for about a year and didn't get very far. In the end they were able to control the NTL box using a TIVO. Seems an expensive way to do things, although you do get a TIVO I suppose.

    [ 08-07-2001: Message edited by: Darren_L ]
     
  4. Darren_L

    Darren_L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +1
    There's a LOT of discussion about this on remotecentral.com I'm going to read it all closely and try a few things. If I ever get things working then I'll post here.

    If anyone has a working solution then please post.
     
  5. gizmo_the_cat

    gizmo_the_cat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello Darren_l

    I have an NTL pace digibox and my marantz RC5000 works perfectly, i have never had any problems with it operating anything!

    I just make sure that i have the latest software from the marantz web site.
     
  6. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've got an old Cambridge Audio M1 remote from Richer Sounds (aka Remote Angel). It works fine with my NTL digital cable box.
    Tony
     
  7. Darren_L

    Darren_L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +1
    There are three types of NTL box out there. Which one you have depends on where you live. The newer boxes (the 4000 series) work OK, but the ones from the old Cable & Wireless network which NTL took over (the 1000 and 2000 series) don't work as they use IRDA rather than standard infrared.

    FROM WWW.LETSAUTOMATE.COM www.letsautomate.com/prontouk.cfm?cfid=40217&cftoken=16...
    >IMPORTANT NOTE only for UK Digital Cable viewers:
    >There are three types of Digital Cable viewing box
    >that we know of. There are two models made by Pace -
    >D1000T and D1010T. These use NON industry standard
    >infra-red (they use infra-red known as IRDA standard
    >which is used by computer peripherals to
    >communicate). Pronto can NOT learn these codes (and
    >no other learning remote can either).
    >
    >However the model DI4001N can be learnt without
    >problem.
    >Sky-Digital, On-Digital, and analogue viewers are NOT
    >affected by this problem, and Pronto will learn these
    >products (and just about any other product) 100% okay

    I've just had an email from One-For-All saying that their Mosaic Remote will work with these infamous boxes. Have to try one to see how I get on.

    [ 13-07-2001: Message edited by: Darren_L ]
     
  8. gizmo_the_cat

    gizmo_the_cat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah just looked mine is a pace D14001NC :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...