need a HCPC for my PT AE100, you got one for sale.

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by brad123, Jun 19, 2002.

  1. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    I have a panasonic PT AE100 projector and I want a Home cinema PC thats made or built up JUST for the PT AE100.

    anyone got one for sale or give me a qoute on building one purely for this projector.

    Has to be top of range stuff, i was gonna buy one for £400but somebody else bought it.

    Must be reliable and not skik or jump or owt.
     
  2. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi M8

    I have just built one for about £400!
    It isn't the best setup in the world but it is a great starting point. Something to build upon.
    Black case - desktop
    Floppy -
    HD - 20 gig
    Radeon 32mb VE graphics
    Audigy sound card
    WinTV
    Pioneer DVD
    Win2000
    Dscaler software
    Powerstrip
    WinDVD

    Etc.

    You can spend an absolute fortune if you want to

    Check www.dabs.co.uk or www.scan.co.uk for good OEM prices
     
  3. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    how hard is it to buyild one from scratch, is there any soldering required or is it all just plugging stuff in and connecting leads and then installing the drivers software. Ive installed memory and internal modems before.
     
  4. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    not that difficult.
    I would read up a little about it though.
    If you go for a Gigabyte mother board they do a spread sheet in the box that clearly outlines everything you need to do in order.
    It can be a pain...I always have some sort of trouble :(
    Loading the operating system takes the longest.
    I put mine together in 30 mins. Then the operating system and other software took a couple of hours.
    I'm not the most knowledgeable PC wizz, but if you need help you only have to ask.

    Cheers Bud
     
  5. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    did you notice the leap in picture quality from a normal dvd player to a HCPC.

    At the mo i have an s video connection from my tosh sd 100
     
  6. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Dear GOD.....
    It was a quantum leap!!!
    I also used S-video from a sony DVD player...I thought the picture was great and then I used the HTPC.
    Looking on this forum I used the correct resolution and ratio for the AE100.
    Turned on the panny and was bowled over. The picture is superb.
    Sure, the HTPC is a little more fiddly and not as friendly as switching on a DVD player but you have got to way up the pro's.
    Progressive piccy's in both NTSC and PAL!!! And you can have SKY or Cable going thru Dscaler for a better picture, also coming out the computer.
    I had noticed a little stutter on panning shots using PowerDVD...but reading the info on th eforums I decided to go for TheatreTek software. Expect it any day now.
    Good luck.
     
  7. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    what do you mean fiddly. Do you mean every time i turn it on i have to redo all the settings etc. How do you pause, play rewind etc, cos you wont have a remote control will you.

    How much did your system cost.

    What about DTS and 5.1 with my digitheatre, can I still get this.

    Like i said b4 im ok at finding my way around pc's. I have installed modems and memory so is it the same installing dvd drives and sound cards and graphics cards etc.

    Whats the fiddle part afterwards, is it tweaking the settings on the pc's dvd drive, resolution etc.

    Is there a agreed signal setting now for the pc to send to the panasonic that gets the best picture.
     
  8. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes..the fiddly bit is the initial setting up. I searched for Powerstrip settings in this forum and found the correct wide 480 mode, then set the panny to PC Priority etc.
    Then just turn your pc on and insert a disc..your software should auto play. Here's a tip...buy the wireless keyboard and mouse from Maplins 30, quid. Then you can control everything from the comfort of your arm chair.
    Or youu can buy a plugin device that will then remote control your pc like a TV.
    DTS and Dolby 5.1 can be output from my Audigy Player card via digital out :)
    If you can install memory and modems then you sould be fine with putting all the other bits in.
    My system cost 400 squid. Not a lot, but can now be upgraded at any time.
    My signal setting is Wide480....then in powerstrip you set the timing parameters
    to
    856x480=856,40,72,80,480,4,5,11,31500,342
    This effectively puts your PC display in a kind of Anamorphic mode.


    Hope this all helps

    Chris
     
  9. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    im so tempted now to do all this, can you give me a list of what I would beed (everything). I'd need a pc case wouldnt I firstly lol.

    Once ive got all the stuff is it just a case of an afternoon putting it all together and setting it.

    Also if you have a keyboard to control it or a mouse how do you see the screen optins, are they appearing on the projector.

    how much is the remote control you mentioned. What have you got.

    Is there a agreed best DVD drive, how much is the new TheatreTek software
     
  10. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok, Here is what I bought.
    Black desktop case
    20 Gig 7200 HD
    256 MB memory
    Radeon VE 32mb Graphics card
    WInTV card S-video in if you can find one
    Pioneer 106S DVD player...plays all regions, easy to crack.
    SoundBlaster Audigy player
    Wireless keyboard and mouse
    Floppy ...of course.
    Win2000 OS
    Powerstrip
    Dscaler
    10 meter VGA cable
    TheatreTek DVD software player ($70) Buy over the net.

    Like I said, it isn't the best setup, but I always like to upgrade.
    The Projector basically becomes your monitor. But if you already have a PC, use the monitor initially to set it all up.
    Not sure of the price of the remote...do a search in this forum under Remote. Bear in mind that the remote will take a while to set up as you have to inform it of all the functions and commands.
     
  11. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    Will a home cinema pc be a lot better then say a £400 DVD player with component out and progressive scan.
     
  12. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes. VGA is better than component.
    And lets face it you would be hard pressed to find a £400 DVD player that supports progressive scan PAL as well as NTSC.
     
  13. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,547
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +3,049
    If you can't get a 106s, try the Liteon 163 from www.ebuyer.com. It's only £33, and easily made region free. It's also a lot quieter then the 106s if noise is an issue.

    A cheap mobo/cpu combo that works is the ECS K7S5A and a 1gig Duron or similar speed. I'm using a 950, and it plays DVDs and DScaler doesn't drop any frames. Around £85 the pair.

    PSUs can be noisy, and you can replace the internal 80mm fan for a quiter Papst fan from www.quietpc.com - about £14+vat.

    The Pinnacle PCTV Rave also has s-video in if you can't find a suitable WinTV card.

    If you're building a dedicated htpc, 128 meg will be enough for dvd and dscaler.

    HTH

    Gary
     
  14. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    These also work for Wide 480 from the AE-100.

    [Custom Resolutions]
    856x480=856,56,88,64,480,1,3,12,31728



    edited to avoid confusion, & apologies to GTV Chris!
     
  15. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh Bugger...
    You are right of course.
    I have got them correctly set up...just a mis-type :)
    Must have got these from the planet Zob.
    Cheers Kramer.
     
  16. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    oh i need a HCPC soo bad
     
  17. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have a look at this thread - I put a list up with links to items from ebuyer. Only thing that's not there is a sound card, as I'm not sure whether any of those listed by ebuyer have the SPDIF output.

    R
     
  18. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,547
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +3,049
    For a sound card, try the Soundblaster 4.1 which does spdiff output (needs an adaptor which costs about £1.49 from Maplins). The sound card cost around £24 inc vat from ebuyer the last time I looked.


    hth

    Gary.
     
  19. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nice one Gary - however, it looks like another supplier is needed, as ebuyer isn't listing it any more. Dabs have it for £22 - quicklink code 13QTWS - however there's a £2.95 small order surchage to go on that - and VAT, of course!
     
  20. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,547
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +3,049
    I think I saw it in a local computer shop for around £30, but a local computer fair should see it as cheap as e-buyer was.

    Gary.
     
  21. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I`m a bit worried about the small spdif connectors on the soundblasters, so I`m going for a Philips rythmic edge card, which is slightly more (33 quid) , but has a proper spdif output on which doesn`t require an adapter, and will probably stand more plugging in and out.

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice