Question Need 6-7m HDMI 4K Cable

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by richardc1983, Jan 12, 2019.

  1. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    Hey all, I am wall mounting my LG B8 65" TV and need a new longer hdmi cable minimum 6-7m long but needs to support proper 4kS HDR. The existing one doesnt allow deep colour to be turned on

    Seen these on Amazon
    A
    AmazonBasicsHigh-Speed HDMI 2.0 Cable - 7.5m / 25 Feet (Latest Standard) Supports Ethernet, 3D, Audio Return https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B014I8TC4E/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_i_SuDoCbFHJS1G3

    Will this do the trick?

    Thank you
     
  2. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +155
  3. keylion

    keylion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +18
    It can be hit and miss at that length and what has worked for one person might not work for you due to variations in equipment.

    You're best to order it and try it. At least with amazon you've got an easy return if it doesn't work.

    I've been struggling with an 8m length passing 4k at 60hz 4:4:4. I ended up getting g a Ruipro fibre cable from TMF in the end. The biggest problem I had was coming to terms with paying so much for a cable.
     
  4. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
  5. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +255
    I have a 15.2m Amazon Basics HDMI cable which works fine for 4K :)
     
  6. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    Yes I get 4k and HDR but deep colour in the TV won't work so it struggles on the existing cable.
     
  7. Audi0Newbie

    Audi0Newbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +5
    It’s your call but i wouldn’t touch Amazon basics there stuff is okay but you can get way better for a couple extra pounds or dollers
     
  8. GeneticMutation

    GeneticMutation
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +212
  9. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    Sorry, but better in what way?

    If the cheaper option works then why is spending more money better?


    I'd ordinarily suggest Amazon's own Basics cables which are both affordable and dependable, but this is based upon using shorter lengths than the one required. The length needed is very close to the maximum limit HDMI org suggest shouldn't be exceeded (8m). Also note that HDMI org do not certify any cable longer than 8m as being HIGH SPEED (18Gb/s), but this isn't to say that cables that are not certified aren't as good as those that are. Shorter lengths are less prone to dropouts and other issues though.

    The price of a cable will not ensure its reliability or its abilities. Some of the more expensive cables have even proven to be less reliable than cheaper options when tested alongside one another.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  10. 1crb1

    1crb1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    If you get hdr then deep colour must be working?
     
  11. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
  12. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    There's an option to have it in a higher bit rate on the TV so I think its 10 bit or something?
     
  13. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    The cable cannot influence the bit depth. The signal would simply not be conveyed and dropout if the cable hadn't the bandwidth to carry it the distance the cable covers and the video signal wouldn't be downggraded in order to allow the cable to carry it.

    You usually have to enable the wider colour space abilities on each of a TV's HDMI inputs if wanting to accept and portray HDR video sent to the associated HDMI inputs on that TV.

    You can see how this is done on various makes of TV here:
    How to enable HDR for Xbox One X on popular 4K TVs
     
  14. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    When I enable the wider colour space abilities in the hdmi settings on the TV I get a black screen so it's as if the TV isn't supporting it.

    HDR is working though but I hear there's different bit rates?
     
  15. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    Such as 8bit HDR or 10 bit HDR?
     
  16. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    It is the colour bit depth and not the bit rate of transfer. You technically need to be using the REC 2020 colour space if wanting to portray HDR and you'd ideally need at least a 10 bit video panel to do this. Most lower end LCD 4K TVs advertised as being HDR compliant are actually only 8 bit panels though and they use interpolation to try recreate the effect of a 10 bit panel.

    You may find this informative:
    4k HDR - 8 bit, 10 bit, 12 bit, and all the bits you need to know
     
  17. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    You cannot get HDR without enabling the wider colour space handling abilities associated with the associated HDMI input the signal is being sent to.

    When you enable HDR or Deep colour on the TV then the source detects that the TV is able to accept an HDR signal. This signal unfortunately requires more bandwidth to convey along the cable than a non HDR video stream. The TV is in all likeliehood not receiving the signal and the signal is being dropped by the cable which is unable to get it to the TV?

    The solution is to use better cabling or convey it via another means of conveyance such as HDMI over fibre.
     
  18. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    The TV comes up with "HDR" when I put 4k HDR on but the setting under hdmi when I enable that just shows a black screen on hdr content. I have to leave it off .
     
  19. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554

    You have to do the following with a LG UHD TV in order to be able to portray HDR video being sent to it:
    1. Press the Settings button.
    2. Scroll down to All Settings.
    3. Navigate to the General tab.
    4. Select HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Color. Each of the available HDMI ports should now be listed on screen.
    5. Enable the feature on the ports of your choosing.
    Note that some of LG's TVs only have one HDMI that can accpt HDR so not all the HDMI inputs may have the option to turn on UHD Colour?

    Note that if you do not enable this for the HDMI input you intend to send HDR video then the source will not send HDR to that port.
     
  20. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    It's detecting HDR as the TV says it on the screen. I have that option turned off though.
     
  21. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    If you have the option dissabled then the source will not be sending HDR metadata to your TV via that input. That option has to be enabled on that input if wanting to send HDR metadata to the TV via that input.

    To use HDR on your display, you'll need to turn on "HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Color" within your TV's settings.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  22. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    Sorry yes it is turned on but there's also an option in Kodi called "auto colour depth switching" with this enabled by default when I try to play 4k hdr I get no signal coming up on the TV.
     
  23. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    I'm not familiar with Kodi, but I'd suggest the issue may be with that device as opposed to your TV or indeed the cable? Do you have another source such as a UHD disc player that you can use for testing purposes? See what using such a player to output HDR video results in?
     
  24. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    No I'm afraid not. With the option deselected in Kodi 4k HDR plays. People are saying it may be playing in 8 bit though instead of 10?
     
  25. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    I think KOdi has had major issues with HDR in the past. No idea about current builds though?
     
  26. richardc1983

    richardc1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +70
    Wondering what the refresh rate should be set to for 4k?
     
  27. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,915
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,554
    Refresh rate?

    Refresh rate is something determined by the display and is a hardware capability. Video content would have a frame rate and not a refresh rate. The refresh rate of a monitor is the speed (rate) at which the monitor’s image changes (refreshes). The faster the refresh rate, the more times the image can update every second and the smoother the image will look. This number of changes per second is measured in hertz (Hz). Video isn't encoded with this and the refresh rate is not determined by the video being portrayed.


    You may find this informative:
    How Are Video Frame Rate and Screen Refresh Rate Different?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019
  28. linnasak

    linnasak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +83
    Spent a load of time testing higher quality passive cables at 4m 5m and 6m via AVR to 4K projector and direct from source to projector. Some sources ok others refused to do hdr or 10bit. Example uhd Blu-ray ok except menus. Xbox uhd Netflix not, Apple TV 4K ok but not HDR if not direct. Basically some sources use higher bandwidth and fail. Also had issues with HDCP handshake where picture would go black for couple of seconds.

    In the end got one of these

    Monoprice SlimRun AV HDR Cable... https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B06XRNQ4YM?ref=ppx_pop_mob_ap_share

    Active Fibre, just works, and I could route so unseen. Suggested by projector dealer as the one he carries that just works everytime. Still use passive to 4K tv seems fine but only 3m!



    Kevin
     
  29. linnasak

    linnasak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +83
  30. GeneticMutation

    GeneticMutation
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +212

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice