1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need 2 or more optical surround sound inputs

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by suicidal_maniac, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. suicidal_maniac

    suicidal_maniac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If anyone knows of a reasonably priced amp which can take 2 optical surround sound inputs, please let me know...I have a Marantz 4400(i think,not at home at the minute) and it has 2 optical ins but only 1 works surround sound the other appears to be just stereo or something....Any help much appreciated
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Are you sure the Marantz will only let you select Stereo on that Optical Input? Would seem a bit odd if that's the case. Try selecting a different mode and see what happens.

    Most AV Amp's/Receiver's have multiple Optical Inputs nowadays so you have plenty of choice should you want to change.
     
  3. suicidal_maniac

    suicidal_maniac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yip im sure...tis a shame as it does everything else i need
     
  4. bowler900

    bowler900
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Downham Market, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +7
    Denon 1905 has 2 optical and 1 coaxial on rear and a further optical on the front.
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Can you not use it's Coaxial Inputs for something and free up the Optical Input? I'd also doublecheck that you can't re-assign the Optical Inputs as it doesn't make any sense that you would be limited to Stereo only. :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...